Me. Stat. tit. 21-A § 753-B
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 684
Section 753-B - Procedure for issuing absentee ballot
1.Issuance of absentee ballots. Upon receipt of an application or written request for an absentee ballot that is accepted pursuant to section 753-A, and after the official ballots become available, the clerk shall immediately issue an absentee ballot and retur
* * *
[2023, c. 128, §1(AMD).]
3.Return of ballot by 3rd person. A 3rd person shall, unless good cause is shown, return an absentee ballot to the clerk's office within 2 business days of the date that ballot was provided to the 3rd person or by the close of the polls on election day, whichever is earlier. The clerk shall inform the 3rd person of the deadline for the return of the ballot.
[2001, c. 310, §52(AMD).]
4.Duplicate ballot. The clerk may issue a duplicate state absentee ballot to an applicant if the initially issued ballot has not already been marked and returned to the clerk, the applicant requests one by an acceptable method outlined in this subchapter and:
A. The applicant states good cause, including, but not limited to, loss of, spoiling of or damage to the first absentee ballot. Good cause does not include an applicant's decision to change the applicant's vote after the applicant has returned the ballot to the clerk; or [2011, c. 40, §1(AMD).]
B. An absentee ballot for the applicant that was furnished to a designated 3rd person was not returned to the clerk's office within the time limit provided in subsection 3. If a ballot for an applicant is not returned to the clerk within that time limit, the clerk shall mail or hand deliver a ballot to that applicant and may not issue another ballot to the applicant except for good cause as provided in this subsection. This paragraph does not affect the deadline for delivery of absentee ballots under section 755. [2003, c. 447, §31(AMD).]
The clerk may issue a 2nd state absentee ballot to a voter from whom the clerk has received a return envelope apparently containing a state absentee ballot when the State has provided the clerk with replacement ballots to reflect the removal of a candidate's name or the addition of a new candidate's name or the correction of an error or when the absentee ballot envelope has a defect in the affidavit that would cause the ballot to be rejected. When a 2nd state absentee ballot is issued to a voter under this section, the clerk must write the words "second ballot issued" on the return envelope.
[2011, c. 534, §19(AMD).]
5.Alternate method of absentee voting by residents of certain licensed facilities. Residents of certain nursing homes, residential care facilities and assisted living facilities may cast absentee ballots under the provisions of this subsection. This subsection applies to a licensed nursing home subject to the provisions of Title 22, chapter 405; a licensed level IV residential care facility subject to the provisions of Title 22, chapter 1664; and a licensed assisted living facility with more than 6 beds subject to the provisions of Title 22, chapter 1664. As used in this subsection, "level IV residential care facility" means a residential care facility as defined by Title 22, section 7852, subsection 14 that has a licensed capacity of more than 6 residents.
A. The municipal clerk shall designate one time during the 30-day period prior to an election during which the municipal clerk shall be present in each facility to which this subsection applies in the municipality for the purpose of conducting absentee voting by residents of these facilities. The clerk shall designate which areas in these facilities constitute the voting place, the voting booth and the guardrail enclosure. The clerk shall post a notice in the municipal office that absentee voting will be conducted as prescribed in this subsection. The clerk shall provide a notice to each facility of the date and time when absentee voting will be conducted. The notice must state that the facility is required to notify the contact person or persons, if any, for each resident that absentee voting will be conducted. Each facility shall provide notice, which may be in the form of an e-mail or an electronic newsletter, to the contact person or persons, if any, for each resident of the date and time when absentee voting will be conducted at the facility. Sections 681 and 682 apply to voting in these facilities within the areas designated by the clerk. [2021, c. 570, §4(NEW).]
B. To protect public health, the Secretary of State may designate procedures for conducting absentee voting for the residents of a facility to which this subsection applies that differ from the procedures described in paragraph A if:
(1) The Department of Health and Human Services declares a health emergency under Title 22, section 802, subsection 2;
(2) The Governor declares an extreme public health emergency under Title 22, section 802, subsection 2-A;
(3) The Department of Health and Human Services determines that a public health threat, as defined in Title 22, section 801, subsection 10, threatens the health, welfare or safety of the municipal clerk or the residents of a facility described in this subsection; or
(4) A facility described in this subsection prohibits the municipal clerk from entering the facility.
Procedures designated under this paragraph remain in effect for the duration of the health emergency, extreme public health emergency or public health threat or for as long as the municipal clerk remains prohibited from entering the facility, as the case may be. [2021, c. 570, §4(NEW).]
[2023, c. 176, §1(AMD).]
* * *