Me. Stat. tit. 17-A § 751-B
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 678
Section 751-B - Refusing to submit to arrest or detention
1. A person is guilty of refusing to submit to arrest or detention if, with the intent to hinder, delay or prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting the arrest or detention of that person, the person:
A. Refuses to stop on request or signal of a law enforcement officer. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime; [2009, c. 449, §2(NEW).]
B. Uses physical force against the law enforcement officer. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or [2009, c. 449, §2(NEW).]
C. Creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the law enforcement officer. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime. [2009, c. 449, §2(NEW).]
[2009, c. 449, §2(NEW).]
2. It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person reasonably believed that the person attempting to effect the arrest or detention was not a law enforcement officer. It is a defense to prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph A that the law enforcement officer acted unlawfully in attempting to effect the arrest or detention.
17-A M.R.S. § 751-B