Me. Stat. tit. 17-A § 702
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 647
Section 702 - Aggravated forgery
1. A person is guilty of aggravated forgery if, with intent to defraud or deceive another person or government, he falsely makes, completes, endorses or alters a written instrument, or knowingly utters or possesses such an instrument, and the instrument is:
A. Part of an issue of money, stamps, securities or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental instrumentality; [1975, c. 499, §1(NEW).]
B. Part of an issue of stocks, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against an organization or its property; [1975, c. 499, §1(NEW).]
C. A will, codicil or other instrument providing for the disposition of property after death; [1975, c. 499, §1(NEW).]
D. A public record or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public office or public employee; or [1975, c. 499, §1(NEW).]
E. [1989, c. 187, §1(RP).]
[1989, c. 187, §1(AMD).]
2. Aggravated forgery is a Class B crime.
[1975, c. 499, §1(NEW).]
17-A M.R.S. § 702
1975, c. 499, § 1 (NEW) . 1975, c. 740, § 76 (AMD) . 1989, c. 187, § 1 (AMD) .