Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 9:3509.1 - Adjustable rate loans for commercial, business, or agricultural purposesA. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person borrowing funds for commercial, business, or agricultural purposes, or deferring payment of an obligation for commercial, business, or agricultural purposes, may agree that the interest rate that is charged on the indebtedness may vary from time to time in accordance with the provisions of either the promissory note or other evidence of the indebtedness. Such conditions in either the promissory note or other evidence of the indebtedness shall not be deemed to rely on the whim of the obligor so as to render them null nor shall such conditions destroy the negotiability of the promissory note or other evidence of the indebtedness.B. All debts created pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall comply with the provisions of R.S. 9:3504(D)(3) through (7) and (9), and the provisions contained therein shall be applicable to all transactions created pursuant to this Section.C. All adjustable rate loans made prior to September 3, 1984 shall be valid and enforceable.Acts 1984, No. 495, §1; Acts 1990, No. 847, §1; Acts 1991, No. 697, §1.Acts 1984, No. 495, §1; Acts 1990, No. 847, §1; Acts 1991, No. 697, §1.