Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9:1141.8 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Community documents; force of lawA. The community documents of residential planned communities shall have the force of law between the homeowners association and the individual lot owners and as between individual lot owners. The remedies for breach of any obligation imposed on lot owners or the association shall include damages, injunctions, or such other remedies as are provided by law.B. Notwithstanding any law or agreement to the contrary, provisions in the community documents restricting conveyance based on race or religion shall be void as provided by R.S. 9:2730.C. A residential planned community acting through a majority vote of its full board membership, instead of a majority approval of the owners, may amend the community documents for the purpose of removing any restriction, covenant, or condition that prohibits or limits the conveyance, encumbrance, rental, occupancy, or use of immovable property on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status, or national origin as defined in the Louisiana Equal Housing Opportunity Act.Acts 1999, No. 309, §2, eff. June 16, 1999; Acts 2022, No. 481, §1.Repealed by Acts 2024, No. 158,s. 2, eff. 1/1/2025, except "For planned communities established by a declaration or similar document filed for registry on or before December 31, 2024, this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2026.".Amended by Acts 2022, No. 481,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2022.Acts 1999, No. 309, §2, eff. 6/16/1999.