La. Stat. tit. 9 § 1115.1
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9:1115.1 - Declaration of purpose
A. The purpose of this Part is to distinguish the law of Louisiana from the state law upon which the United States Supreme Court based its decision in Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Mississippi, 108 S.Ct. 791 (1988), and thereby quiet titles to lands which have long been owned by private persons but which titles may have been clouded as a result of that decision.
B. Consistent with the Louisiana State Law Institute Advisory Legal Opinion Relative to Non-navigable Water Bottoms to the Louisiana Legislature on or about January 31, 1992, the legislature hereby finds that as to lands not covered by navigable waters including the sea and its shore, which are subject to being covered by water from the influence of the tide and which have been alienated under laws existing at the time of such alienation, the Phillips decision neither reinvests the state, or a political subdivision thereof, with any ownership of such lands nor does the state, or a political subdivision thereof, acquire any new ownership of such property.
C. It is the intent of the legislature by the enactment of this Part to codify and confirm the law of Louisiana as heretofore interpreted by the courts thereof without change and without divesting the state, its agencies, or its political subdivisions of the ownership or rights as to any immovable property and without affecting the provisions of the state Oyster Statutes passed by the legislature since 1886. Furthermore, it is the intent of the legislature by the enactment of this Part that no provision herein shall be interpreted to create, enlarge, restrict, terminate, or affect in any way any right or claim to public access and use of such lands, including but not limited to navigation, crawfishing, shellfishing, and other fishing, regardless of whether such claim is based on existing law, custom and usage, or jurisprudence.
La. R.S. § 9:1115.1
Acts 1992, No. 998, §1.