La. Stat. tit. 6 § 824
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 6:824 - Payments
A.
(1) A borrower shall repay his loan when due in accordance with the contract by which the loan is made.
(2) All loans made by an association shall be repaid in cash, except that in the discretion of the board of directors, appropriate adjustments may be made for the cash settlement of any loan or for accepting the transfer of property to the association in payment of the loan. Failure to do so subjects any pledged shares or savings accounts to forfeiture without judicial process and additionally entitles the association or the holder of the note to the enforcement of any mortgage or vendor's privilege or other security for any balance due.
(3) If the security proves insufficient, the borrower shall be liable personally for the full amount of the balance due and any person who may have assumed his obligations either with or without the consent or knowledge of the association shall be liable in solido with him. However, nothing prevents an association from proceeding by ordinary proceedings in any case for personal judgment as well as for the recognition and enforcement of its rights against the immovable property and other security.
(4) In every case in which property burdened with a mortgage or vendor's privilege in favor of an association is sold, the effect of the sale, whether or not the payment of the mortgage or vendor's privilege is assumed, constitutes the vendee as fully liable for the payment of the amount due the association as if he had originally contracted the loan. However, where in order to participate in or be eligible under any lending or financing program under the direction of or authorized by any federal governmental department, agency, or corporation, it is necessary for an association to use a standard mortgage form and promissory note, as for example, but not limited to, standard mortgage forms of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, then in such event a borrower to whom the association loan is made shall repay the loan as provided in such approved standard mortgage form.
B. A borrower may repay his loan at any time as provided in the loan documents, but no loan shall be cancelled unless all the charges, fines, interest, premiums, plus any prepayment fee which may be due under the loan contract or in the charter or bylaws of the association, together with the sum actually borrowed, have been fully paid in cash. In the discretion of the board appropriate adjustment may be made for the cash settlement of any loan.
C. By resolution of its board of directors, an association may provide that a prepayment fee may be collected in all cases in which a loan is prepaid in whole or part before maturity. This prepayment fee shall be stated in the loan contract. Unless otherwise agreed in writing, any prepayment of principal may, at the option of the association, be applied on the final installment of the note or other obligation until fully paid, and thereafter on the installments in the inverse order of their maturity.
D.
(1) Whenever a borrower is in arrears in the payment of his dues, interest, premium, bonus, or any other sum due, or otherwise defaults on his loan contract, his whole loan at the option of the association, may become due and payable. In such case, the association as pledgee of his shares or savings account, may cancel and withdraw the credit value of them and apply it toward the liquidation of the debt on which the default has occurred, and may foreclose by either ordinary or executory proceedings upon the mortgage held by the association for the balance due.
(2) In the ordinary suit, the association may obtain a sequestration of the property subject to its mortgage or vendor's lien upon furnishing bond conditioned according to law, in an amount to be fixed by the court.
(3) In either ordinary or executory proceedings the association may recommend to the court the appointment of a responsible person or entity as a receiver, who, upon such appointment by the court shall be responsible for the administration, management, and safekeeping of the property, and for the collection of rents.
(4) The receiver shall not be entitled to any fee or charge in excess of that which would have been authorized if the property had been under the custody and administration of the sheriff as provided in the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure.
(5) The receiver so appointed shall furnish bond in such amount as may be fixed by the court, and upon his appointment shall have the right and authority to enter the premises and take such action as may be required or necessary in order to protect and preserve same, except that the receiver may not evict the owner of the property unless authorized by the court as being necessary to protect and preserve the property during the foreclosure proceedings.
(6) Any rent collected by the receiver during the pendency of the suit, less proper costs and expenses, shall be applied to the reduction of the claim of the association, which shall have a first privilege thereon.
E. When the payment of dues, together with all dividends or earnings on them, has reached the matured value of the pledged shares, the payments of dues on them shall cease and all borrowers at such maturity may have obligations cancelled and returned to them. An association, at any dividend period, may retire any type of unpledged shares by enforcing their withdrawal, at paid-in value plus accredited dividends, as provided by the charter or bylaws of the association.
F. On all loans secured by a vendor's privilege or mortgage on immovable property, the board of directors, when it finds a condition of public crisis to exist, may authorize for renewable periods of six months the maintenance of such loans by the acceptance of interest payments only plus taxes and insurance.
La. R.S. § 6:824
* * *