Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 6:766 - Accounts of administrators, executors, tutors, custodians, trustees and other fiduciariesA.(1) Any association may accept savings accounts or issue shares in the name of any administrator, executor, custodian, conservator, tutor, trustee, or other fiduciary for named beneficiary or beneficiaries and the shares or savings accounts shall constitute legal investment for such funds. The association is not liable to beneficiaries, wards, or principals for monies paid to their fiduciaries on account of such shares or savings accounts. Any such fiduciary shall have power to vote as a member as if the membership were held absolutely, to open and to make additions to, and to withdraw any such savings in whole or in part. The withdrawal value of any such savings, and earnings thereon, or other rights relating thereto may be paid or delivered, in whole or part, to such fiduciary without regard to any notice to the contrary as long as such fiduciary is living. The payment or delivery to any such fiduciary or a receipt or acquittance signed by any such fiduciary to whom any such payment or any such delivery of rights is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge of an association for the payment or delivery so made.(2) Whenever a person holding an account in a fiduciary capacity dies and no written notice of the revocation or termination of the fiduciary relationship shall have been given to an association and the association has no written notice of any other disposition of the beneficial estate, the withdrawal value of such shares or savings accounts and earnings thereon, or other rights relating thereto, at the option of an association, may be paid or delivered, in whole or in part, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries.(3) Whenever shares or savings accounts shall be obtained by any person describing himself in obtaining such shares or savings accounts as trustee for another and no other notice of the existence and terms of a legal and valid trust than such description shall have been given in writing to such association, in the event of the death of the person so described as trustee, the withdrawal value of such shares or savings accounts or any part thereof, together with the earnings thereon, may be paid to the person for whom the share or savings accounts was thus described to have been obtained.(4) The payment or delivery to any such beneficiary, beneficiaries, or designated person, or a receipt or acquittance signed by any such beneficiary, beneficiaries or designated person for any such payment or delivery shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge of an association for the payment or delivery so made. No association paying any such fiduciary, beneficiary, or designated person in accordance with the provisions of this Section shall thereby be liable for any estate, inheritance, or succession taxes which may be due this state.(5)(a) Whenever an association acts as trustee of any stock, bonus, pension, profit sharing plan, or other qualified plan which qualifies or qualified for specific tax treatment under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, §401(d) or any other applicable section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or as trustee or custodian of an individual retirement account within the meaning of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, §408 or other applicable section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the payment of all or a portion of the principal and interest on the account to a designated beneficiary upon the death of the person creating the account shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge of an association for the payment or delivery so made.(b) No association paying a beneficiary in accordance with this Section shall be liable to the estate or any heir of the decedent nor shall the association be liable for any estate, inheritance, or succession taxes which may be due the state.(c) The provisions of this Section shall apply notwithstanding the fact that the decedent designates a beneficiary by last will and testament.B. When shares or savings accounts are held in any association by a person who becomes incompetent and an adjudication of incompetency has been made by a court of competent jurisdiction, such an association may pay or deliver the withdrawal value of such shares or savings accounts and any earnings that may have accrued thereon to the curator for such person upon proof of his appointment and qualification; provided that if such association has received no written notice and is not on actual notice that such savings holder has been adjudicated incompetent, it may pay or deliver such funds to such holder in accordance with the provisions of the savings contract, and the receipt or acquittance of such holder therefor shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge of the association for the payment or delivery so made.Acts 1970, No. 234, §1. Acts 1983, No. 675, §1; Acts 1986, No. 162, §1.Acts 1970, No. 234, §1. Acts 1983, No. 675, §1; Acts 1986, No. 162, §1.