La. Stat. tit. 6 § 969.10
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 6:969.10 - Consumer credit sale
A. Except as otherwise provided by R.S. 6:969.11, the maximum credit service charge for any consumer credit sale that may be charged, contracted for, or received may not exceed:
(1) Class 1. For any new motor vehicle designated by the manufacturer by a year model not earlier than the year in which the sale is made: Eighteen percent per annum.
(2) Class 2. For any new motor vehicle not in Class 1, and any used motor vehicle designated by the manufacturer by year model of the same or not more than two years prior to the year in which the sale is made: Twenty-four percent per annum.
(3) Class 3. For any used motor vehicle not in Class 2 and designated by the manufacturer by year model not more than four years prior to the year in which the sale is made: Twenty-seven percent per annum.
(4) Class 4. For any used motor vehicle not in Class 2 or Class 3 and designated by the manufacturer by year model more than four years prior to the year in which the sale is made: Thirty-three percent per annum.
B. This Section does not limit or restrict the manner of contracting for credit service charges under a consumer credit sale, whether by way of precomputed interest, simple interest, or otherwise, so long as the annualized credit service charge rate computed on an actuarial or United States Rule basis over the entire scheduled term of the transaction, assuming that all payments will be made when due and disregarding the possible effects of early prepayment or acceleration of maturity, does not exceed the maximum rates permitted in this Chapter.
C. For purposes of this Section, the term of a consumer credit sale commences with the date the contract is signed or the sale of the motor vehicle is complete, whichever occurs first. Differences in lengths of months may be disregarded and a day may be counted as one-thirtieth of a month. Subject to classifications and differentiations the lender may reasonably establish, a part of a month in excess of fifteen days may be treated as a full month if periods of fifteen days or less are disregarded and if that procedure is not constantly used to obtain a greater yield than would otherwise be permitted.
D. Notwithstanding Subsection A, the extender of credit may contract for and receive a minimum credit service charge of not more than fifteen dollars when the amount deferred does not exceed two hundred dollars, or twenty-five dollars when the amount deferred exceeds two hundred dollars.
La. R.S. § 6:969.10
Acts 1999, No. 794, §1, eff. July 2, 1999.
Acts 1999, No. 794, §1, eff. 7/2/1999.