La. Stat. tit. 51 § 712
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 51:712 - Unlawful practices
A. It shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) To offer to sell or to sell any security in violation of R.S. 51:703, 705, or any rule, regulation or order promulgated or issued by the commissioner under this Part.
(2) To offer to sell or to sell a security by means of any oral or written untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, if such person in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission.
(3) To offer or sell any security:
(a) Registered under R.S. 51:705(B) by means of any prospectus except a prospectus which complies with R.S. 51:705(B)(3).
(b) Registered under R.S. 51:705(E) by means of any prospectus except a prospectus which complies with R.S. 51:705(E)(3).
(c) Registered under R.S. 51:705(F) by means of any prospectus except a prospectus which complies with R.S. 51:705(F)(4).
B. It shall be unlawful for any person to make to any prospective purchaser, customer, or client any representation that the filing or effectiveness of a registration statement or the registration of any security under R.S. 51:705, or the existence of any exemption for any security or transaction means that the commissioner has passed in any way upon the truth, completeness, or accuracy of such registration statement or the merits of such security or has recommended or given approval to such security or transaction.
C. It shall be unlawful for any person who:
(1) Is a dealer, salesman, or investment adviser under this Part.
(2) Is making an application for registration as a dealer, salesman or investment adviser under this Part.
(3) Is an issuer which has filed a registration statement with respect to securities it intends to issue.
(4) Is an affiliate of any of the persons described in Paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this Subsection knowingly to cause to be made, in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding under this Part, any statement which is, at the time it is made and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
D. It shall be unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(2) To engage in any transaction, act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller.
E.
(1) For purposes of this Subsection, the following terms shall have the meanings set forth below:
(a) "Allocated share" shall mean any plan security held by a trustee, beneficially or of record, that is allocated to the account of a participant.
(b) "Investment plan" shall mean any plan, trust or similar arrangement that invests in securities and that satisfies each of the following requirements:
* * *