Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 49:251 - OpinionsA. The attorney general shall give his opinion in writing upon all questions of law when required by the governor, the state auditor, or the state treasurer. He shall consult with and advise the district attorneys on all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices whenever requested by them.B. The attorney general shall, within thirty days of receipt of a request, give his opinion in writing upon all questions of law when requested by any state board, agency, or commission or by any political subdivision pursuant to Subsection C, except parish and municipal governing authorities.C. A state board, agency, commission or political subdivision, except parish and municipal governing authorities, shall request an opinion of the attorney general whenever its counsel advises that the public bid law of this state is not applicable to the particular state board, agency, commission, or political subdivision, except parish and municipal governing authorities. No state board, agency, commission, or political subdivision, except parish and municipal governing authorities, shall act in accordance with its attorney's advice that the public bid law of the state is not applicable to the particular body until an attorney general's opinion is rendered and received.Amended by Acts 1975, No. 351, §1.Amended by Acts 1975, No. 351, §1.