La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:1709
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:1709 - Exemption for intangible and incorporeal property
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this Subtitle, all intangible and incorporeal property of any kind or nature whatsoever, except public service properties, bank stocks, and credit assessments on premiums written in Louisiana by insurance companies and loan and finance companies, shall not be placed on the assessment lists or rolls by any assessor in any parish or district and shall be exempt from all ad valorem taxation.
Acts 1992, No. 523, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1993; H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S., eff. May 30, 1993; H.C.R. No. 1, 1994 R.S., eff. May 11, 1994.
Acts 1992, No. 523, §1, eff. 1/1/1993; H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S., eff. 5/30/1993; H.C.R. No. 1, 1994 R.S., eff. 5/11/1994.