Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:1703.1 - Permanent registration of homestead exemption; designated parishesA. The tax assessor for the parishes of Acadia, Allen, Ascension, Assumption, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Cameron, Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Iberville, Jackson, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Lafourche, LaSalle, Lincoln, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Red River, Richland, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Helena, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, Vernon, Washington, Webster, West Baton Rouge, West Carroll, West Feliciana, and Winn shall provide a form to property owners within the parish for permanent registration for the benefits of the homestead exemption provided for in R.S. 47:1703.B. Such form shall contain a sworn statement that the homeowner currently owns and occupies the homestead and that he is not claiming any other property as his homestead for purposes of this exemption; and that if he is claiming such an exemption on other property, that he will notify the assessor of the parish where such other property is located within sixty days of his intent to cancel his claim for that homestead exemption. A homestead exemption so claimed shall remain valid without necessity of renewal of the claim as long as the claimant and property qualify for the exemption. Any person who fails to notify the assessor in writing that the property upon which he has claimed a homestead exemption under this Section no longer qualifies for that exemption, within sixty days after the disqualification occurs, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction the offender shall be punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars, nor more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not less than one month nor more than six months, or both.La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:1703.1
Acts 1978, No. 709, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1979; Acts 1979, No. 432, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980; Acts 1980, No. 85, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1980, No. 633, §1; Acts 1980, No. 783, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1981, No. 186, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1981, No. 193, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, No. 193, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1986, No. 58, §1; Acts 1986, No. 746, §1; Acts 1990, No. 150, §1; H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S., eff. May 30, 1993; H.C.R. No. 1, 1994 R.S., eff. May 11, 1994; Acts 1997, No. 159, §1; Acts 2003, No. 88, §1; Acts 2011, No. 58, §1.Acts 1978, No. 709, §1, eff. 1/1/1979; Acts 1979, No. 432, §1, eff. 1/1/1980; Acts 1980, No. 85, §1, eff. 1/1/1981; Acts 1980, No. 633, §1; Acts 1980, No. 783, §1, eff. 1/1/1981; Acts 1981, No. 186, §1, eff. 1/1/1982; Acts 1981, No. 193, §1, eff. 1/1/1982; Acts 1983, No. 193, §1, eff. 1/1/1984; Acts 1986, No. 58, §1; Acts 1986, No. 746, §1; Acts 1990, No. 150, §1; H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S., eff. 5/30/1993; H.C.R. No. 1, 1994 R.S., eff. 5/11/1994; Acts 1997, No. 159, §1; Acts 2003, No. 88, §1; Acts 2011, No. 58, §1.