La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:712
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:712 - Definitions
As used in this Part, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Motor fuel" means all volatile gas generating liquids having a flash point below 110 degrees F.
(2) "Dealer" means any person who produces, refines, manufactures, blends or compounds gasoline or motor fuel for sale to the jobber or consumer, or to the persons, firms or corporations, or associations of persons who, in turn, sell to the jobber or consumer. The term "dealer" is further defined to mean the person, firm, corporation or association of persons who imports such gasoline or motor fuel from any other state or foreign country for distribution, sale, or use in the state of Louisiana. On all gasoline or motor fuel imported from other states and used by him, the "dealer" as thus defined shall pay the tax on the amount so imported and used, the same as if it has been sold for domestic consumption. The term "dealer" is further defined to mean any person, firm, corporation or association of persons who sells, offers for sale, or has in his possession for sale, use, consumption or distribution, gasoline or motor fuel as defined in this Part, and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this Part has been previously paid on the said gasoline or motor fuel, or that the payment of said tax has been guaranteed by bond which has been furnished and accepted. The term "dealer" is further defined to mean any person, firm, corporation or association of persons who uses, handles, distributes for use, or has in his possession for use or distribution, any gasoline, including casinghead gasoline, which is subject to tax under this Part, the tax on which he cannot prove has been paid.
(3) "Retail dealer" means any person who sells gasoline or motor fuel to the ultimate consumer, regardless of the source thereof.
(4) "Bonded manufacturer" means any person, firm, corporation or association of persons who is engaged in the manufacture or production of gasoline or motor fuel in Louisiana and has furnished a surety bond as required by R.S. 47:772 and files monthly tax reports in accordance with R.S. 47:722. The term bonded manufacturer is further defined to mean any person, firm, corporation or association of persons who is similarly engaged elsewhere in the manufacture or production of gasoline or motor fuel and who imports a part or all of said manufactured or produced gasoline or motor fuel into Louisiana and has posted a surety bond under the provisions of R.S. 47:772 and who file monthly tax reports in accordance with R.S. 47:722.
(5) The term "bonded jobber" means any person, firm, corporation or association of persons who is the intermediate or middleman between a manufacturer or producer and retail dealers or bulk consumers whose principal business is buying gasoline or motor fuel from a bonded manufacturer and selling to retail dealers or bulk consumers and has posted bond as is required of dealers under the provisions of R.S. 47:772 by furnishing a satisfactory surety bond as a gasoline dealer and who files monthly tax reports in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 47:722.
(6) "Secretary" means the secretary of the Department of Revenue.
Amended by Acts 1954, No. 644, §1; Acts 1974, No. 191, §1; Acts 1984, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 11, §1, eff. July 1, 1984; Acts 1997, No. 658, §2.
Amended by Acts 1954, No. 644, §1; Acts 1974, No. 191, §1; Acts 1984, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 11, §1, eff. 7/1/1984; Acts 1997, No. 658, §2.
SEE ACTS 1984, 1ST EX. SESS., NO. 11, §3, EFF. MARCH 27, 1984.