Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:519 - Temporary registration plates issued by dealersA. Issuance by commissioner to dealer. The commissioner may, subject to the limitations and conditions hereinafter set forth, deliver temporary registration plates or markers designed by the commissioner to a licensed automobile, boat trailer, camper trailer, truck, motorcycle, or
* * *
Every dealer who issues temporary registration plates or markers shall, on the day that he issues such plates or markers, send to the commissioner a copy of the temporary registration plate or marker application which shall have been executed by the person entitled to receive such plates or markers and delivered to the dealer prior to the issuance of plates or markers to said person.D. Permitted use. Dealers may issue temporary registration plates to persons who purchase motor vehicles from dealers. All other uses of temporary registration plates are prohibited.E. Information to be inserted by dealer. Every dealer who issues temporary plates or markers shall insert clearly and indelibly on the face of each temporary registration plate or marker the date of issuance and expiration, and the make and serial number of the vehicle for which issued.F. Suspension of right of dealer to issue. If the commissioner finds that the provisions of this Section or his directions are not being complied with by the dealer, he may suspend, after a hearing, the right of a dealer to issue temporary registration plates or markers.G. Destruction upon receiving annual plates. Every person to whom temporary registration plates or markers have been issued shall permanently destroy such temporary registration plates or markers immediately upon receiving the annual registration plates; however, if the annual registration plates are not received within sixty days of the issuance of the temporary registration plates or markers and no extension has been granted, the owner shall, notwithstanding, immediately upon the expiration of such sixty-day period, permanently destroy the temporary registration plates or markers.H. Expiration of plates. Temporary registration plates or markers shall expire and become void upon the receipt of the annual registration plates or upon the expiration of sixty days from the date of issuance, depending on whichever event shall first occur. However, if a title transfer is defective or delayed, the purchaser of a new or used motor vehicle which has been issued a temporary registration plate or marker may apply to the dealer for and receive one additional sixty-day extension following the expiration of the original temporary registration plate or marker, as approved by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, office of motor vehicles. Special temporary registration plates or markers issued under the provisions of Subsection L of this Section shall expire as provided in that Subsection. No refund or credit for fees paid by dealers to the commissioners for temporary registration plates or markers shall be allowed, except in the event the issuance of temporary registration plates or markers is discontinued, in which case the dealer may petition for a refund.I. Rules and regulations. The commissioner of motor vehicles shall have the power to make such rules and regulations, not inconsistent herewith, as he shall deem necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this Section.J. Penalty. Any person violating the provisions of this Section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. No penalty shall be imposed on any person who violates the provisions of Subsections G and H of this Section by failing to dispose of a temporary registration plate and retaining such temporary registration plate after the expiration of sixty days from issuance thereof if the permanent registration plate has been applied for as required by law but has not yet been received by the owner.K. Fees. The fees prescribed herein shall be retained by the commissioner to defray the cost of printing, processing and issuing the temporary registration plates or markers.L. Special temporary plates or markers. The commissioner shall issue special temporary registration plates or markers to truck dealers. The special temporary registration plates or markers shall be the same as, and shall be subject to the same requirements as, the other temporary registration plates or markers issued under this Section, except that:(1) The special temporary registration plates or markers shall be used only on trucks with a gross vehicle weight rating of ten thousand pounds or more.(2) Each special temporary registration plate or marker shall be valid for sixty days from the date the special temporary registration plate or marker is issued.La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:519
* * *