Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:337.49 - Protest to collector's determination of tax dueA. The taxpayer, within thirty calendar days from the date of the notice provided in R.S. 47:337.48(A) or (B), may protest thereto. This protest shall be in writing and shall fully disclose the reasons, together with facts and figures in substantiation thereof, for objecting to the collector's determination. The collector shall consider the protest, and shall grant a hearing thereon, before making a final determination of tax, penalty, and interest due.B. The taxpayer or the local collector may request that a member of the Louisiana Uniform Local Sales Tax Board attend a hearing granted in accordance with this Section. The request shall be made in writing and received by the board at least five business days prior to the date of the hearing. The chairman of the board may appoint a designee to serve in the place of a board member for this purpose. A person eligible to serve as a designee shall be either a full-time employee of the board or the head of a single parish collector's office.La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:337.49
Acts 2003, No. 73, §1, eff. July 1, 2003; Acts 2017, No. 274, §2, eff. June 16, 2017; Acts 2020, No. 118, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.Amended by Acts 2020, No. 118,s. 1, eff. 1/1/2021.Amended by Acts 2017, No. 274,s. 2, eff. 6/16/2017.Acts 2003, No. 73, §1, eff. 7/1/2003.