Current with changes from the 2024 3rd Extraordinary Session
Section 47:337.2 - Intent; application and interpretation of ChapterA.(1) The intention of the legislature in enacting the provisions of this Chapter is as follows: (a) To exercise the authority provided to it in Article VI, Section 29 of the Constitution of Louisiana and recognized by a long line of jurisprudence to define and limit the scope of all state and local sales and use taxes, including all of the definitions and limitations in the statutes generally applicable to such taxes.(b) To benefit both taxpayers and local tax collectors by promoting uniformity to the extent possible in the assessment, collection, administration, and enforcement of the sales and use taxes imposed by taxing authorities and, by compiling them, making them readily available in one place in the revised statutes.(c) To provide, in addition to existing judicial remedies, for an impartial, economical, and expeditious forum where a taxpayer may choose to resolve disputes arising under sales and use taxes imposed by local taxing authorities before the Board of Tax Appeals, an independent quasi judicial agency within the Department of State Civil Service; and to provide a uniform remedy for taxpayers appealing assessments or denials or inaction on a refund claim, all for the purpose of promoting uniformity and consistency in the interpretation and application of law governing such taxes.(2) Repealed by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 4.B.(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or local ordinance to the contrary, and except as provided for in Paragraph (3) of this Subsection, the provisions of this Chapter shall apply in the assessment, collection, administration, and enforcement of the sales and use tax of any political subdivision.(2) In particular, the provisions of this Chapter shall apply notwithstanding any contrary provisions in Title 33 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 providing with respect to the sales and use tax of a particular political subdivision.(3) Other provisions of law or local ordinance shall control and be applicable only with respect to the following: (a) The rate of the sales and use tax.(b) The effective date of such tax.(d) The purpose for which the proceeds of the tax shall be used.(e) through (h) Repealed by Acts 2024EX3, No. 11,s. 4..C. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, in order to ensure taxpayers of uniformity of tax collection, the regulations applicable to the sales and use tax of the tax authorities provided for in this Chapter shall be the following: (1) For purposes of this Section, the following terms shall have the following definitions: (a) "Board" means the Louisiana Uniform Local Sales Tax Board created by R.S. 47:337.102.(b) "Common sales tax law" means a provision of law relative to the sales and use tax law of the state which is applicable to the state and to local taxing authorities and which is intended to have the same meaning and application as provided for in R.S. 47:337.2(D). The term "common sales tax law" shall mean and include the provisions of Part F of this Chapter.(c) "Regulation" means a rule or regulation as those terms are
* * *