Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 46:2136 - Protective orders; content; modification; serviceA. The court may grant any protective order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of domestic abuse as defined in R.S. 46:2132, or the threat or danger thereof, to a party, any minor children, or any person alleged to be incompetent, which relief may inclu
* * *
B of this Section shall be accorded full faith and credit by the courts of this state and enforced as if it were the order of the enforcing court.D.(1) On the motion of any party, the court, after notice to the other parties and a hearing, may modify a prior order to exclude any item included in the prior order, or to include any item that could have been included in the prior order.(2) On the motion of any party, after a hearing, the court may modify the effective period of a protective order pursuant to Paragraph (F)(2) of this Section.E. A protective order made under this Part shall be served on the person to whom the order applies in open court at the close of the hearing, or in the same manner as a writ of injunction.F.(1) Except as provided in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, any final protective order or approved consent agreement shall be for a fixed period of time, not to exceed eighteen months, and may be extended by the court, after a contradictory hearing, in its discretion. Such protective order or extension thereof shall be subject to a devolutive appeal only.(2)(a) For any protective order granted by the court which directs the defendant to refrain from abusing, harassing, or interfering with the person as provided in R.S. 46:2135(A)(1), the court may grant the order to be effective for an indefinite period of time as provided by the provisions of this Paragraph on its own motion or by motion of the petitioner. The indefinite period shall be limited to the portion of the protective order which directs the defendant to refrain from abusing, harassing, or interfering with the person as provided in R.S. 46:2135(A)(1).(b) The hearing for this motion shall be conducted concurrently with the hearing for the rule to show cause why the protective order should not be issued.(c) Any motion to modify the indefinite effective period of the protective order as provided in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph may be granted only after a good faith effort has been made to provide reasonable notice of the hearing to the victim, the victim's designated agent, or the victim's counsel, and either of the following occur: (i) The victim, the victim's designated agent, or the victim's counsel is present at the hearing or provides written waiver of such appearance.(ii) After a good faith effort has been made to provide reasonable notice of the hearing, the victim could not be located.G. Immediately upon granting a protective order or approving any consent agreement, the judge shall cause to have prepared a Uniform Abuse Prevention Order, as provided in R.S. 46:2136.2(C), shall sign such order, and shall immediately forward it to the clerk of court for filing on the day that the order is issued.H. The clerk of the issuing court shall transmit the Uniform Abuse Prevention Order to the judicial administrator's office, Louisiana Supreme Court, for entry into the Louisiana Protective Order Registry, as provided in R.S. 46:2136.2(A), by transmission or direct electronic input as expeditiously as possible, but no later than the end of the next calendar day after the order is
* * *