Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 46:1809 - Criteria for making awards; prohibitions; authority to deny or reduce awardsA. The board shall order the payment of reparations in an amount determined by it if, with or without hearings, it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that pecuniary loss was sustained by the victim or other claimant by re
* * *
incurring of a pecuniary loss by the victim or other claimant. When one part of an award is denied, the board shall favor a partial award over the total denial. An order for reparations may be made whether or not any person is arrested, prosecuted, or convicted of the crime giving rise to the application for reparations. The board may suspend proceedings in the interest of justice if a civil or criminal action arising from such act or omission constituting the crime is pending or imminent.(2) Conviction of an offender of a crime giving rise to the application for reparations under this Chapter shall be conclusive evidence that the crime was committed.(3)(a) No award of reparations shall be made if the board finds that: (i) The claimant failed or refused to cooperate substantially with reasonable requests of appropriate law enforcement officials.(ii) A totality of the circumstances indicate that the claimant was the offender or an accessory, or that an award to the claimant would unjustly benefit any of them. However, such ineligibility shall not apply if the claimant is a victim of human trafficking or trafficking of children for sexual purposes.(b) The ineligibility provisions provided for in Items (a)(i) and (ii) of this Paragraph shall not apply if the claim for reparations results from a sexually oriented criminal offense.(4) The board may deny or reduce an award:(a) If a totality of the circumstances indicate that the behavior of the victim at the time of the crime giving rise to the claim was such that the victim bears some measure of responsibility for the crime that caused the physical injury, death, or catastrophic property loss or for the physical injury, death, or catastrophic property loss. However, such ineligibility shall not apply if the claimant is a victim of a human trafficking-related offense as defined by R.S. 46:1805 or a sexually oriented criminal offense as defined by R.S. 15:622.(b) To the extent that the pecuniary loss is recouped from collateral or other sources.(c) If it finds that the vehicle operated by the victim was without security as required by R.S. 32:861.(d) If it finds that the victim was not wearing a safety belt in compliance with R.S. 32:295.1.(e) If it finds that the victim was a willing passenger in a motor vehicle, boat, or aircraft that was operated by an individual who was in violation of R.S. 14:98 or 98.1.(5) No reparations of any kind shall be awarded under this Chapter to a victim who is injured or killed while confined in any state, parish, or city jail, prison, or other correctional facility as a result of a conviction of any crime. However, if, prior to a conviction, the victim was injured or killed while incarcerated, the board may deny reparations if it is subsequently determined that the victim was guilty of the offense which resulted in his incarceration.C. No victim or dependent shall be denied reparations solely because he or she is a relative of the offender or was living with the offender at the time of the injury or death. However, reparations may be awarded to a victim or dependent who is a relative, family or household member of the offender at the time of the award only if it can be reasonably determined that the offender will receive no substantial economic benefit or unjust enrichment from the award.D.(1) When a victim applies for the recovery of restitution pursuant
* * *