La. Public Officers and Employees § 42:267
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 1-3, 6-671
Section 42:267 - Naming public buildings, etc., in honor of a living person prohibited; penalty
A. Except as authorized or provided by law, no public building, public bridge, public park, public fish or game preserve, or public wildlife refuge­ owned by the state or by any political subdivision of the state or by any institution receiving its support in whole or in part from the state shall be named in honor of any living person.
B. The officer, officers, board, or commission responsible for naming any public building, public bridge, public park, public fish or game preserve, or public wildlife refuge named in violation of this Section in honor of any person who is still living shall change the name and the officer, officers, board, or commission in charge of such building, bridge, park, preserve, or refuge shall destroy, deface, or remove all plaques, signs, or other evidence of the name of such person appearing on the premises thereof.
C. Any person may commence a suit in the district court for the parish in which the building, bridge, park, preserve, or refuge is located for mandamus, injunctive, or declaratory relief to require compliance with the provisions of this Section, together with reasonable attorney fees and costs.
Acts 2004, No. 577, §1.