La. Stat. tit. 41 § 1292
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 41:1292 - Form and contents of lease; maximum period; use of property
Such lease shall be in writing and shall contain a reasonably definite description of the property leased, the purposes for which the property is leased, the rental to be paid, the term or duration of such lease, and such other stipulations and conditions as may be initially agreed upon. When such purposes include the placement of structures, obstacles, fill, or any other materials upon state lands, the application must be accompanied by legible copies of maps, plans, specifications, and such other information and data as may be required by the Secretary. In no instance shall the period of such lease exceed ninety-nine years and the property leased shall continue to be used for public purposes.
La. R.S. § 41:1292
Acts 1983, No. 706, §1.