Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39:1800.7 - Miscellaneous provisionsA. Any offense which, if committed at a state or local correctional facility would be a crime, shall be a crime if committed by or with regard to inmates at facilities operated pursuant to a contract under this Chapter.B. Any inmate legally eligible for incarceration in a state or local facility shall be legally eligible for incarceration in a facility operated under the provisions of this Chapter.C. All laws relative to computation of sentences, release and parole eligibility, and the award of sentence credits shall apply to inmates incarcerated under the provisions of this Chapter.D. The provisions of Chapter 47 of Title 37 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 shall not apply to a private prison contractor or its employees engaged in the performance of correctional services under the provisions of this Chapter.E. Any contractor operating a prison facility shall adhere to all provisions of the Corrections Administrative Remedy Procedure, R.S. 15:1171 et seq., and the administrative remedy procedures adopted pursuant thereto by the department.Acts 1989, No. 360, §1, eff. June 28, 1989; Acts 1990, No. 404, §1; Acts 1993, No. 871, §2.Acts 1989, No. 360, §1, eff. 6/28/1989; Acts 1990, No. 404, §1; Acts 1993, No. 871, §2.