Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39:98.3 - Appropriations from the Health Excellence Fund, the Education Excellence Fund, and the TOPS FundA.(1) Appropriations from the Education Excellence Fund shall be limited to an annual amount not to exceed the estimated aggregate annual earnings from interest, dividends, and realized capital gains on investment of the Millennium
* * *
Regents through an objective, competitive process subject to peer review. The Board of Regents shall annually submit to the legislature and the governor, not less than forty-five days prior to the beginning of each regular session of the legislature, a proposed program and budget for the expenditure of the funds appropriated to the Board of Regents for these purposes.(3) Provision of comprehensive chronic disease management services, including outpatient pharmacy for indigent and needy citizens of Louisiana, by the facilities of the Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center, including but not limited to the health care services division.C. Appropriations from the Education Excellence Fund shall be restricted as follows: (1) Fifteen percent of monies available for appropriation in any fiscal year from the Education Excellence Fund shall be appropriated to the state superintendent of education for distribution on behalf of all children attending private elementary and secondary schools that have been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, both academically and as required for such school to receive money from the state.(2) Appropriations shall be made each year to the Louisiana School for the Deaf, the Louisiana School for the Visually Impaired, the Jimmy D. Long, Sr. Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts, the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts and the Louis Armstrong High School for the Arts, after such schools are operational, to provide for a payment to each school of seventy-five thousand dollars plus an allocation for each pupil equal to the average statewide per pupil amount provided each city, parish, and local school system pursuant to Paragraphs (4) and (5) of this Subsection.(3) Appropriations may be made for independent public schools which have been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education or any city, parish, or other local school system, and alternative schools and programs which are authorized and approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education and are not subject to the jurisdiction and management of any city, parish, or local school systems to provide for an allocation for each pupil, which shall be the average statewide per pupil amount provided in each city, parish, or local school system pursuant to Paragraphs (4) and (5) of this Subsection.(4) Beginning Fiscal Year 2000-2001 and for each fiscal year through the end of Fiscal Year 2006-2007, of the monies available for appropriation after providing for the purposes enumerated in Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this Subsection, the following appropriations shall be made to the state superintendent of education for distribution as follows:(a) Thirty percent of the funds available to be
* * *
population of that school or school system to that of the total state student population.(6) Monies appropriated pursuant to this Subsection shall be restricted to expenditure for prekindergarten through twelfth grade instructional enhancement for students, including early childhood education programs focused on enhancing the preparation of at-risk children for school, remedial instruction and assistance to children who fail to achieve the required scores on any tests passage of which are required pursuant to state law or rule for advancement to a succeeding grade, or other educational programs approved by the legislature. Expenditures for maintenance or renovation of buildings, capital improvements, and increases in employee salaries are prohibited. The state superintendent of education shall be responsible for receiving and allocating all money due private schools.(7) Each recipient school or school system shall annually prepare and submit to the state Department of Education, hereinafter the "department", a prioritized plan for expenditure of funds it expects to receive in the coming year from the Education Excellence Fund. The plan shall include performance expectations to ensure accountability in the expenditure of such monies. The department shall review such plans for compliance with the requirements of this Subsection and to assure that the expenditure plans will support excellence in educational practice. No funds may be distributed to any school system until its plan has been approved by the department and by the appropriate standing committees of the legislature.(8) No amount appropriated as required in this Subsection shall displace, replace, or supplant appropriations from the general fund for elementary and secondary education, including implementing the Minimum Foundation Program. This Paragraph shall mean that no appropriation for any fiscal year from the Education Excellence Fund shall be made for any purpose for which a general fund appropriation was made the previous year unless the total appropriations for the fiscal year from the state general fund for such purpose exceeds general fund appropriations of the previous year. Nor shall any money allocated to a city or parish school board pursuant to this Section displace, replace, or supplant locally generated revenue, meaning that no allocation to any city or parish school board from the investment earnings attributable to the Education Excellence Fund shall be expended for any purpose for which a local revenue source was expended the previous fiscal year unless the total of the local revenue amount expended that fiscal year exceeds the total of such local revenue amounts for the previous year.(9) The treasurer shall maintain within the state treasury a record of the amounts
* * *