Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39:98.3 - Appropriations from the Health Excellence Fund, the Education Excellence Fund, and the TOPS FundA.(1) Appropriations from the Education Excellence Fund shall be limited to an annual amount not to exceed the estimated aggregate annual earnings from interest, dividends, and realized capital gains on investment of the Millennium
* * *
gains during the fiscal year in excess of the amounts estimated as available for appropriation shall be credited to the appropriate fund and available for appropriation in subsequent years. Appropriations from the Health Excellence Fund, the Education Excellence Fund, and the TOPS Fund shall include performance expectations to ensure accountability in the expenditure of such monies.B. Appropriations from the Health Excellence Fund shall be restricted to the following purposes:(1) Initiatives to ensure the optimal development of Louisiana's children through: (a) Provision of appropriate health care through the Children's Health Insurance Program established by R.S. 46:976.(b) Services provided by school-based health clinics, rural health clinics, and primary care clinics.(c) Early childhood intervention programs targeting children from birth through age four, including programs to reduce infant mortality.(2) A program of research grants and projects that encourage the pursuit of innovation in advanced health care sciences; such program shall support clinical and laboratory research efforts based in Louisiana universities and shall fund grants for both basic and applied research in advanced health care sciences; such program shall encourage institutional commitment and leveraging of state monies to secure private and federal funds and shall be administered by the Board of Regents through an objective, competitive process subject to peer review. The Board of Regents shall annually submit to the legislature and the
* * *
to the jurisdiction and management of any city, parish, or local school systems to provide for an allocation for each pupil, which shall be the average statewide per pupil amount provided in each city, parish, or local school system pursuant to Paragraphs (4) and (5) of this Subsection.(4) Beginning Fiscal Year 2000-2001 and for each fiscal year through the end of Fiscal Year 2006-2007, of the monies available for appropriation after providing for the purposes enumerated in Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this Subsection, the following appropriations shall be made to the state superintendent of education for distribution as follows:(a) Thirty percent of the funds available to be divided equally among each city, parish, and other local school system.(b) Seventy percent of the funds available to be divided among each city, parish, and other local school system in amounts which are proportionate to each school's share of the total state share of the Minimum Foundation Program appropriation as contained in the most recent Minimum Foundation Program budget letter approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education.(5) Beginning Fiscal Year 2007-2008 and for each year thereafter, of the monies available for appropriation after providing for the purposes enumerated in Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this Subsection, one hundred percent of the monies available for appropriation in any fiscal year from the Education Excellence Fund shall be distributed to each city,
* * *
the "department", a prioritized plan for expenditure of funds it expects to receive in the coming year from the Education Excellence Fund. The plan shall include performance expectations to ensure accountability in the expenditure of such monies. The department shall review such plans for compliance with the requirements of this Subsection and to assure that the expenditure plans will support excellence in educational practice. No funds may be distributed to any school system until its plan has been approved by the department and by the appropriate standing committees of the legislature.(8) No amount appropriated as required in this Subsection shall displace, replace, or supplant appropriations from the general fund for elementary and secondary education, including implementing the Minimum Foundation Program. This Paragraph shall mean that no appropriation for any fiscal year from the Education Excellence Fund shall be made for any purpose for which a general fund appropriation was made the previous year unless the total appropriations for the fiscal year from the state general fund for such purpose exceeds general fund appropriations of the previous year. Nor shall any money allocated to a city or parish school board pursuant to this Section displace, replace, or supplant locally generated revenue, meaning that no allocation to any city or parish school board from the investment earnings attributable to the Education Excellence Fund shall be expended for any
* * *