Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39:98.3 - Appropriations from the Health Excellence Fund, the Education Excellence Fund, and the TOPS FundA.(1) Appropriations from the Education Excellence Fund shall be limited to an annual amount not to exceed the estimated aggregate annual earnings from interest, dividends, and realized capital gains on investment of the Millennium
* * *
on behalf of all children attending private elementary and secondary schools that have been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, both academically and as required for such school to receive money from the state.(2) Appropriations shall be made each year to the Louisiana School for the Deaf, the Louisiana School for the Visually Impaired, the Jimmy D. Long, Sr. Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts, the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts and the Louis Armstrong High School for the Arts, after such schools are operational, to provide for a payment to each school of seventy-five thousand dollars plus an allocation for each pupil equal to the average statewide per pupil amount provided each city, parish, and local school system pursuant to Paragraphs (4) and (5) of this Subsection.(3) Appropriations may be made for independent public schools which have been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education or any city, parish, or other local school system, and alternative schools and programs which are authorized and approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education and are not subject to the jurisdiction and management of any city, parish, or local school systems to provide for an allocation for each pupil, which shall be the average statewide per pupil amount provided in each city, parish, or local school system pursuant to Paragraphs (4) and (5) of this Subsection.(4) Beginning Fiscal Year 2000-2001 and for each fiscal year through the end of Fiscal Year 2006-2007, of the monies available for appropriation after providing for the purposes enumerated in Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this Subsection, the following appropriations shall be made to the state superintendent of education for distribution as follows:(a) Thirty percent of the funds available to be divided equally among each city, parish, and other local school system.(b) Seventy percent of the funds available to be divided among each city, parish, and other local school system in amounts which are proportionate to each school's share of the total state share of the Minimum Foundation Program appropriation as contained in the most recent Minimum Foundation Program budget letter approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education.(5) Beginning Fiscal Year 2007-2008 and for each year thereafter, of the monies available for appropriation after providing for the purposes enumerated in Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this Subsection, one hundred percent of the monies available for appropriation in any fiscal year from the Education Excellence Fund shall be distributed to each city, parish, or other local school system, to be apportioned to the recipient entities on a pro rata basis which is based on the ratio of the student population of that school or school system to that of the total state student population.(6) Monies appropriated pursuant to this Subsection shall be restricted to expenditure for prekindergarten through twelfth grade instructional enhancement for students, including early childhood education programs focused on enhancing the preparation of at-risk children for school, remedial instruction and assistance to children who fail to achieve the required scores on any tests passage of which are required pursuant to state law or rule for advancement to a succeeding grade, or other educational programs approved by the legislature. Expenditures for maintenance or renovation of buildings, capital improvements, and increases in employee salaries are prohibited. The state superintendent of education shall be responsible for receiving and allocating all money due private schools.(7) Each recipient school or school system shall annually prepare and submit to the state Department of Education, hereinafter the "department", a prioritized plan for expenditure of funds it expects to receive in the coming year from the Education Excellence Fund. The plan shall include performance
* * *