Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39:98.3 - Appropriations from the Health Excellence Fund, the Education Excellence Fund, and the TOPS FundA.(1) Appropriations from the Education Excellence Fund shall be limited to an annual amount not to exceed the estimated aggregate annual earnings from interest, dividends, and realized capital gains on investment of the Millennium
* * *
administered by the Board of Regents through an objective, competitive process subject to peer review. The Board of Regents shall annually submit to the legislature and the governor, not less than forty-five days prior to the beginning of each regular session of the legislature, a proposed program and budget for the expenditure of the funds appropriated to the Board of Regents for these purposes.(3) Provision of comprehensive chronic disease management services, including outpatient pharmacy for indigent and needy citizens of Louisiana, by the facilities of the Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center, including but not limited to the health care services division.C. Appropriations from the Education Excellence Fund shall be restricted as follows: (1) Fifteen percent of monies available for appropriation in any fiscal year from the Education Excellence Fund shall be appropriated to the state superintendent of education for distribution on behalf of all children attending private elementary and secondary schools that have been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, both academically and as required for such school to receive money from the state.(2) Appropriations shall be made each year to the Louisiana School for the Deaf, the Louisiana School for the Visually Impaired, the Jimmy D. Long, Sr. Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts, the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts and the Louis Armstrong High School for the Arts, after such schools are operational, to provide for a payment to each school of seventy-five thousand dollars plus an allocation for each pupil equal to the average statewide per pupil amount provided each city, parish, and local school system pursuant to Paragraphs (4) and (5) of this Subsection.(3) Appropriations may be made for independent public schools which have been approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education or any city, parish, or other local school system, and alternative schools and programs which are authorized and approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education and are not subject to the jurisdiction and management of any city, parish, or local school systems to provide for an allocation for each pupil, which shall be the average statewide per pupil amount provided in each city, parish, or local school system pursuant to Paragraphs (4) and (5) of this Subsection.(4) Beginning Fiscal Year 2000-2001 and for each fiscal year through the end of Fiscal Year 2006-2007, of the monies available for appropriation after providing for the purposes enumerated in Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this Subsection, the following appropriations shall be made to the state superintendent of education for distribution as follows:(a) Thirty percent of the
* * *
from the Education Excellence Fund shall be made for any purpose for which a general fund appropriation was made the previous year unless the total appropriations for the fiscal year from the state general fund for such purpose exceeds general fund appropriations of the previous year. Nor shall any money allocated to a city or parish school board pursuant to this Section displace, replace, or supplant locally generated revenue, meaning that no allocation to any city or parish school board from the investment earnings attributable to the Education Excellence Fund shall be expended for any purpose for which a local revenue source was expended the previous fiscal year unless the total of the local revenue amount expended that fiscal year exceeds the total of such local revenue amounts for the previous year.(9) The treasurer shall maintain within the state treasury a record of the amounts appropriated and credited for each entity through appropriations authorized in this Subsection and which remain in the state treasury. Such amounts, and investment earnings attributable to such amounts, shall remain to the credit of each recipient entity at the close of each fiscal year. The treasurer is authorized to honor warrants drawn for withdrawal of such monies, inclusive of fund balances and interest earnings, from any individual school or school district account subject to the requirements of Article VII, Section 10.8(C)(3)(g) of the Constitution of Louisiana.D. Appropriations from the TOPS Fund shall be restricted to support of the state's program for financial assistance for students attending Louisiana institutions of postsecondary education as established in Chapter 50 of Title 17 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.E. Recommendations and requests for expenditure or funding from the Health Excellence Fund and TOPS Fund shall be made in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 39:98.4(C) through (F).Acts 1999, No. 1295, §1, eff. July 1, 2000; Acts 2001, No. 765, §4, eff. June 26, 2001; Acts 2001, No. 872, §1, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2003, No. 11, §1, eff. May 15, 2003; Acts 2004, No. 21, §1; Acts 2011, No. 386, §1, eff. Nov. 21, 2011; Acts 2017, No. 374, §4, eff. June 23, 2017; Acts 2018, No. 671, §2, eff. June 1, 2018; Acts 2019, No. 411, §4, eff. June 20, 2019; Acts 2022, No. 271, §3; Acts 2022, No. 592, §2B, eff. June 17, 2022.Amended by Acts 2022, No. 592,s. 2, eff. 6/17/2022.Amended by Acts 2022, No. 271,s. 3, eff. 8/1/2022.Amended by Acts 2019, No. 411,s. 4, eff. 6/20/2019.Amended by Acts 2018, No. 671,s. 2, eff. 6/1/2018.Amended by Acts 2017, No. 374,s. 4, eff. 6/23/2017.Acts 1999, No. 1295, §1, eff. 7/1/2000; Acts 2001, No. 765, §4, eff. 6/26/2001; Acts 2001, No. 872, §1, eff. 7/1/2001; Acts 2003, No. 11, §1, eff. 5/15/2003; Acts 2004, No.
* * *