Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37:760 - Powers and duties of the boardA. The board shall exercise, subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the following powers and duties: (1) Conduct examinations to ascertain qualifications and fitness of applicants for licenses as dentists and dental hygienists. The board may employ dentists and dental hygienists licensed in an
* * *
and expenses, stenographic costs, and the per diem and expenses of the committee members, against any person licensed pursuant to this Chapter or any unlicensed person when evidence has been presented showing the person is in violation of any of the provisions of this Chapter.(5) Conduct proceedings relative to the refusal of reissuance of licenses, certificates, or authorities, when evidence has been presented showing violation of any of the provisions of this Chapter.(6) Issue licenses, certificates, or authorities in conformity with this Chapter to applicants who have been found qualified. The president may appoint a committee comprised of three or more members of the board which is authorized to issue provisional permits and licenses where authorized by this Chapter and rules of the board, provided that the licenses and certificates so issued must be approved by the full board at its next scheduled meeting.(7) Shall investigate complaints of illegal practice or a violation of this Chapter when evidence is presented to the board.(8) Adopt rules and regulations in accordance with law and after due promulgation providing for approval of colleges, universities, and training schools for dentists, dental hygienists, and auxiliary personnel; and regulate the practice of licensed dentists and dental hygienists, by prescribing those acts, services, procedures, and practices which may be performed and imposing such requirements and restrictions on the performance thereof as it shall consider proper and necessary to protect and promote the public health and welfare of the citizens of this state. The board may adopt such rules as are necessary to register and charge fees for the licensing activities and other services provided by the board.(9) The president, or in his discretion, any member of the board may execute, on a case-by-case basis, any affidavit, petition, or subpoena necessary to the issuance of any injunction, declaratory judgment, or other legal process authorized pursuant to this Chapter, including but not limited to a petition in any court of competent jurisdiction for a money judgment for any and all fines and costs payable pursuant to a final administrative adjudication decision or ratified consent decree. This authorization is remedial and shall have retroactive effect.(10) The president, or in his absence or in his discretion, any member of the board, may administer oaths in the taking of testimony at any hearing before the board or a duly appointed committee of board members on any matters relative to the duties of the board or violation of this Chapter.(11) Employ legal counsel to carry out the provisions of this Chapter provided the fees of the counsel and the costs of all proceedings, except criminal prosecutions, are paid by the board out of its own funds.(12) Pass upon the qualifications of applicants for restricted licenses, and any application for a restricted license shall be accompanied by a certification of employment or registration and active participation in a post-graduate program by the dean of such dental school or the director of such hospital, state institution, or state agency seeking to register the applicant and obtain his active participation in a post-graduate program or to employ the applicant. The certifying authority and the holder of the restricted license shall both be responsible for notifying the board immediately upon the termination of employment or registration and active participation as a post-graduate student of said applicant. All holders of restricted licenses shall practice their profession only in connection with the terms of their employment or active participation as a post-graduate student with the school, hospital, state institution, or state agency.(13) Require and determine by rule, minimum requirements relative to continuing education for relicensure and recertification.(14)(a) When the board has reasonable cause to believe that dental health care or controlled dangerous substance records relative to a matter under investigation by the board may be created, altered, or destroyed before production for board review, or when the dental health care provider may have engaged in fraudulent conduct or may have provided substandard care, where that substandard care results in death or hospitalization, or is the subject of three or more written patient complaints to the board, or otherwise has violated the Louisiana Dental Practice Act, R.S. 37:776, or R.S. 37:777, the board may apply ex parte by affidavit to the district court including within its district the parish where the licensee resides, practices dentistry or dental hygiene as reflected in the office address on record with the board, or where the licensee may be found, for an administrative warrant authorizing the seizure of dental health care records in whatever form they may be kept, such as on paper or computer discs. The court may issue the administrative warrant requiring immediate production of dental health care records only upon a finding that the board has demonstrated reasonable cause that the dental health care or controlled dangerous substance records described in the application for the administrative warrant do not exist or may be created, altered, or destroyed if production is not immediate, or that the dental health care provider may have engaged in fraudulent conduct regarding the patients whose records are at issue or may have provided substandard care resulting in death or hospitalization, or is the subject of three or more written patient complaints to the board.(b)
* * *