Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 33:2501 - Appeals by employees to the boardA. Any regular employee in the classified service who feels that he has been discharged or subjected to any corrective or disciplinary action without just cause, may, within fifteen days after the action, demand, in writing, a hearing and investigation by the board to determine the reasonablen
* * *
or any other disciplinary action by the appointing authority and who is directly involved in the incident out of which such action arose shall recuse himself from voting on any decision by the board to affirm, reverse, or modify the order of the appointing authority. Also, any immediate family member of the appealing employee shall recuse himself from voting on any such decision. For purposes of this Subsection, immediate family member shall mean any parent, child, sibling, or spouse. If such recusal by a member of the board results in the inability of the board to make a finding of fact or to reach a decision by the concurring votes of three members, as required by R.S. 33:2476(M), the board shall be considered to have affirmed the action of the appointing authority.E.(1) Any employee under classified service and any appointing authority may appeal from any decision of the board, or from any action taken by the board under the provisions of the Part that is prejudicial to the employee or appointing authority. This appeal shall lie direct to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is domiciled.(2) The appeal shall be taken by serving the board, within thirty days after entry of its decision, a written notice of the appeal, stating the grounds thereof and demanding that a certified transcript of the record, or written findings of facts, and all papers on file in the office of the board affecting or relating to such decision, be filed with the designated court. The board shall, within ten days, after the filing of the notice of appeal, make, certify, and file the complete transcript with the designated court, and that court shall thereupon proceed to hear and determine the appeal in a summary manner.(3) This hearing shall be confined to the determination of whether the decision made by the board was made in good faith for cause under the provisions of this Part. No appeal to the court shall be taken except upon these grounds and except as provided in Subsection D of this Section.Acts 1983, No. 473, §1; Acts 1999, No. 457, §1; Acts 2006, No. 270, §1, eff. 8/1/2006; Acts 2008, No. 309, §1, eff. 6/17/2008.