La. Stat. tit. 33 § 1334
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 33:1334 - Issuance of revenue bonds by commissions; prescriptive period
A. Any joint commission created by any parishes or municipalities as an agency and instrumentality of such parishes and municipalities under the provisions of this Part shall have the power, if provided in the agreement 
* * *
D. The commission is hereby declared to be performing a public function and to be a body politic and political subdivision of the state of Louisiana as defined in Article VI, Section 44 of the Louisiana Constitution, with all rights, powers, and authority granted to political subdivisions of the state under the constitution and general laws of the state, including, without limitation, the provisions of R.S. 31:149. Accordingly, the commission and all properties at any time owned by it and the income therefrom and all bonds issued by it and the income therefrom shall be exempt from all taxation in the state of Louisiana. Also, for purposes of R.S. 51:704(2), and any amendment thereto or substitution therefor, bonds issued by the commission shall be determined to be securities issued by a political subdivision of the state of Louisiana, provided, however, that nothing in Subsection D shall be construed as altering jurisprudentially established rules governing the responsibilities of a municipal corporation when engaged in the operation of a public utility.
E. Every ordinance or resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds or other debt obligation by the commission shall be published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation published within the area of the municipalities or parishes creating the commission or, if there is none, in a newspaper having general circulation therein. For thirty days after the date of publication, any person in interest may contest the legality of the ordinance or resolution and of any provision therein made for the security and payment of the bonds. After that time, no one shall have any cause of action to test the regularity, formality, legality, or effectiveness of the ordinance or resolution, and provisions thereof, including security, for any cause whatever. Thereafter, it shall be conclusively presumed that every legal requirement for the issuance of the bonds or other debt obligation has been complied with. No court shall have authority to inquire into any of these matters after said thirty days.
F. Nothing in this Chapter shall grant to any joint commission the right to expropriate transmission or distribution facilities of any existing public utility; provided, however, that this shall in no way alter, affect or restrict the rights of expropriation or eminent domain of any individual parish or municipality which participates in the creation of any such commission.
G. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to grant an immunity to or on behalf of any public instrumentality created under this Act from any antitrust laws of the state or of the United States.
H. The books, records and proceedings of joint commissions shall be subject to the Public Records Act, provided, however, that a joint commission may agree that its records, writings, contracts or memoranda relating to new industrial or technological processes, developments, inventions or discoveries for which patents or copyrights have been applied or obtained either by itself or by others in connection with a project of such commission shall remain confidential and not be subject to the public disclosure.
La. R.S. § 33:1334
Added by Acts 1975, No. 597, §1, eff. 7/17/1975. Amended by Acts 1976, No. 451, §1, eff. 7/31/1976; Acts 1976, No. 577, §1, eff. 8/3/1976.