Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 33:4765 - Compliance with decision; demolition by parish or municipality where owner fails to comply; notice; assistance of national guardA. The owner or his designated agent may proceed to demolish and remove the building, or have it repaired, in accordance with the order of the governing authority of the parish or municipality, provided the owner or his agent executes a contract in writing obligating himself to have the work done within the required time and files with the parish president, police jury, mayor, or chief executive a copy of the contract, together with a bond to guarantee performance.B. In the event the owner or occupant of the building or structure fails or refuses to comply with the decision of the governing authority of the parish or municipality and fails to appeal therefrom within the legal delays provided herein, then, in that event, the mayor or chief executive may proceed with the demolition or removal of the condemned building, structure, or public nuisance, in which case neither the parish president, police jury, or mayor nor the parish or municipality shall be liable in damages.C.(1) Prior to the demolition or removal of the building or structure by the parish or municipality, the parish president, police jury, mayor, or some official designated by the appropriate authority shall serve notice on the owner, or his agent, and on the occupant of the building, if any there be, or upon the attorney at law appointed to represent the minor, interdict, or absentee owner, giving the time when work will begin upon the demolition or removal of the building, structure, or public nuisance.(2) Notwithstanding Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, in cases of grave public emergency, the posting of the notice attached to the door or main entrance of the premises or in a conspicuous place on the exterior of the premises giving the time when work will begin upon the demolition or removal of the building, structure, or public nuisance shall be considered sufficient notice to the owner, occupant or attorney at law appointed to represent the absentee owner.D. The parish or municipal governing authority may request and the adjutant general may assign, subject to the approval of the governor, national guard personnel and equipment to assist in the removal and demolition of condemned buildings, structures, or public nuisances. The provisions of this Subsection shall be applicable when the budget for the demolition and removal of condemned structures has been expended by a governing authority of a parish or municipality. However, the request must be accompanied by documentation that all procedural protections and substantive restraints have been adhered to by the parish or governing authority.E. In the event all procedural protections and substantive restraints have been adhered to by the parish or municipal governing authority, the parish or municipality and their personnel and the national guard and their personnel shall not be liable to the owner of the building, structure, or public nuisance for any damages sustained resulting from the demolition of the building, structure, or public nuisance.Amended by Acts 2014, No. 288,s. 1, eff. 5/28/2014.Acts 1992, No. 236, §2; Acts 2008, No. 601, §1.