La. Stat. tit. 33 § 4699.1
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 33:4699.1 - City of Lake Charles; lakefront property
A.
(1) The city of Lake Charles shall have and exercise all and singular the powers now conferred upon said city by law, as well as such powers as are herein granted. The city, and any person acquiring the right to use or possess the property described in t
* * *
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Subsection to the contrary, upon approval by a vote of a majority of the electors qualified to vote in the city of Lake Charles who vote in a special election called for the purposes authorized herein, the city shall have full and exclusive right, jurisdiction, power, and authority to use or lease to third parties, up to a maximum term of ninety-nine years for any lawful, commercial, profit-oriented purposes the property as described in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph including but not limited to the authority to construct, acquire, extend, or improve facilities such as marinas, motels, hotels, restaurants, retail shops, boating facilities, parking facilities, related facilities, and other uses permitted by the zoning regulations of the city, other than for the operation of gaming-related facilities. The governing authority of the city of Lake Charles is authorized to call a special election to submit the question of commercial profit-oriented usage of the areas described in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph to those electors qualified to vote within the city. The call for and the holding of the election shall be in accordance with law and, regarding the proposed commercial, profit-oriented development project, shall:
(aa) Reasonably and fairly identify the area of land to be used or leased for commercial development.
(bb) Describe the general nature and extent of the proposed commercial project.
(cc) Describe the anticipated costs of the development project, including the estimated amount of public funds to be used or expended in the operation of the project.
(dd) Indicate whether the property will be leased for development and if so, the term of the lease, the rent or other consideration to be paid and the identity of the developer who will be responsible for the development and operation of the project.
(ii) If a majority of the qualified electors of the city of Lake Charles who vote in the election approve the use of the property for specific commercial profit-oriented purposes, the city shall have the full and exclusive right, jurisdiction, power, and authority to conduct such commercial profit-oriented purposes or to lease, or otherwise authorize third parties to use with or without public bid, in accordance with the provisions of the proposition, all or a portion of said property for such purposes, by ordinance adopted by the city of Lake Charles in accordance with the provisions of the city charter.
(iii) Notwithstanding any other provision herein to the contrary, all or any portion of the property described in this Item may be used or leased for the development and operation of gaming-related facilities and any other commercial, profit-oriented purpose associated therewith provided that such use is approved by the voters of the city of Lake Charles in the manner set forth in this Subsection. The property to which this Item is applicable is described as follows: A tract or parcel of land lying in Section 31, Township 9 South, Range 8 West, in the city of Lake Charles, Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana, and being more particularly described as: Beginning at a point 125.0 feet (Record & Measured) South 6 degrees 10 minutes West (Record) South 6 degrees 1 minute West (Measured) of the centerline of U. S. Highway No. 90, also known as Interstate 10 (said centerline shown on the plans of the Louisiana Department of Highways now the Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development, State Project No. 3-30-07, dated October 25, 1950), and North 80 degrees 35 minutes West (Record & Measured), a distance of 50.0 feet from the prolongation of the West line of the J. A. Bel et al. property (as per agreement boundary between J. A. Bel, et al. and the State of Louisiana in accordance with the plat filed in records of the Parish of Calcasieu in Plat Book 6 at Page 57);
Thence South 6 degrees 10 minutes West (Statute) South 6 degrees 1 minute West (Record & Measured) a distance of 352.0 feet (Record & Measured);
Thence South 44 degrees 58 minutes West (Statute) a distance of 680.0 feet more or less (Statute) 731.28 feet (Calculated), to a point 1050.0 feet South of the centerline of said U. S. Highway No. 90;
Thence South 89 degrees 58 minutes West (Statute) following along a line parallel to and 1050 feet South of the centerline of said U. S. Highway No. 90, a distance of 325.71 feet (Calculated);
Thence North 0 degrees 2 minutes West (Calculated) 925.0 feet (Calculated) to a point 125.0 feet South of the centerline of said U. S. Highway No. 90;
Thence North 89 degrees 58 minutes East 63.67 feet along the line that is 125 feet South of the centerline of U. S. Highway No. 90 to the beginning of a spiral curve to the right;
Thence along the spiral curve to the right Chord Bearing South 89 degrees 40 minutes 12 seconds East (Calculated) for a distance of 147.54 feet (Calculated) to the Spiral to Curve; thence along curve to the right, Chord Bearing South 87 degrees 0 minutes 30 seconds East (Calculated) 245.01 feet (Calculated), to the Curve to Spiral; thence along the spiral curve, Chord Bearing South 84 degrees 20 minutes 48 seconds (Calculated) 147.54 feet (Calculated) to the Spiral to Tangent, and Curve Data being Delta 6 degrees 3 minutes (Calculated), Degree of curve 1 degree 33 minutes 3 seconds (Calculated), Length of spiral 147.54 feet (Calculated), Delta of spiral 1 degree 7 minutes 30 seconds (Calculated), Tangent of spiral 270.26 feet (Calculated) and Radius of curve 3694.72 feet (Calculated);
Thence South 83 degrees 59 minutes East (Calculated) along a line parallel to and 125.0 feet South of the centerline of said U. S. Highway No. 90, a distance of 278.76 feet (Calculated) to point of beginning.
* * *