Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 33:4535 - Railroad commission acquisition of assets; cooperation with the port of New Orleans NOTE: Eff. upon contingency set forth in Acts 2020, No. 359, §9.
* * *
or provides that it gives rise to a default, claim, defense, right of termination, or other remedy is ineffective.B.(1)The railroad commission shall be the successor in every way to the New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Corporation. All of the obligations and debts of that corporation are hereby assumed by the railroad commission, including but not limited to the obligations and debts of the Public Belt Railroad Commission for the city of New Orleans expressly assumed in writing by that corporation pursuant to the Cooperative Endeavor Agreement effective February 1, 2018, among the city of New Orleans, the Public Belt Railroad Commission for the city of New Orleans, the Board of Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans, and that corporation.(2)For purposes of this Subsection, legal proceeding includes but is not limited to any suit, action, incidental demand or action, claim, or any other matter filed or pending before any court, administrative agency, or other judicial or quasi-judicial body.(3)For purposes of this Subsection, pleading includes but is not limited to any petition, application, exception, motion, rule, answer, incidental demand, citation, notice, return, affidavit, certificate, oath, bond or other security, summons, subpoena, writ, interrogatory, deposition, court record, and any other pleading or instrument permitted or required in any legal proceeding.(4)Any legal proceeding to which the New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Corporation is a party and which is pending upon the effective date of this Section, and all pleadings involved in the legal proceeding, shall retain their effectiveness and shall be continued in the name of the railroad commission. This provision shall not interrupt or suspend the running of any prescription or peremption or revive or renew any matter or action. All further legal proceedings and pleadings in the continuation, disposition, and enforcement of the legal proceeding shall be in the name of the railroad commission, and the railroad commission shall be substituted for the original party, whether the original party is the Public Belt Railroad Commission for the city of New Orleans or the New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Corporation, without necessity for formal amendment of any pleading.C.The powers and functions of the Board of Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans include the formation and ownership of the New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Corporation. The corporation and all properties at any time owned by it and the income therefrom shall be exempt from any form of taxation in the state of Louisiana. The property and assets of the New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Corporation, transferred to the railroad commission by this Section, were acquired by the corporation in direct exchange for properties transferred by the Board of Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans to the city of New Orleans.D.The railroad commission, and any of it successors and assigns that operate, manage, and develop the public belt railroad system, shall be subject to the provisions of all federal railroad laws to the extent applicable by their terms to the public belt railroad system, including the Railway Labor Act, the Federal Employers Liability Act, the Railroad Retirement Act, the Railroad Retirement Tax Act, the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, the Federal Railroad Safety Act, and the Interstate Commerce Act. The railroad commission shall exercise and perform its powers and functions in cooperation with the Board of Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans. The railroad commission is a rail common carrier, and the railroad commission shall possess and retain all rail common carrier status and obligations under federal laws with respect to the public belt railroad system. Nothing in this Part is intended or shall be construed to create or impose any rail common carrier status or obligation on the Board of Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans. When appropriate, the respective officers and employees of the Board of Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans and the railroad commission are authorized to render support and services to the other political subdivision within their respective functions. In order to achieve economy, effectiveness, or coordination of planning, marketing, or operation, subject to the separation required by this Subsection, the Board of Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans and the railroad commission may contract with each other by cooperative endeavor agreement or otherwise coordinate or combine the use of administrative, legal, executive, financial, marketing, community outreach, and other personnel upon such basis of compensation and value therefor as may be mutually agreed upon by the political subdivisions, provided such arrangement shall in no event include employees performing rail carrier operations. Pursuant to a written agreement, either political subdivision is authorized to donate the use of public equipment and personnel of the political subdivision upon request to the other political subdivision for an activity or function the requesting political subdivision is authorized to exercise.E.The railroad commission pursuant to Article VI, Section 20 of the Constitution of Louisiana, may exercise and perform any authorized power and function, including financing, jointly or in cooperation with the Board of Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans. Pursuant to Article VI, Sections 19 and 21 of the Constitution of Louisiana, the railroad commission shall be granted all of the rights, powers, privileges, and immunities granted to political subdivisions for economic development purposes for the object and purpose of promoting and expanding the transportation of goods in
* * *