La. Stat. tit. 32 § 707
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 32:707 - Application for certificates of title; exception; salvage title; antique vehicles; reconstructed title
A. Any purchaser of a vehicle, other than a factory-built home as defined by R.S. 9:1149.2, shall file an application for a new certificate of title within five days after the delivery of a previously 
* * *
(6) Nothing in this Section shall establish a presumption that a part has been removed, falsified, altered, defaced, destroyed, or tampered with by a person submitting a vehicle inspection, if the part fails to contain a required identification label. The major component inspection shall not be for the purpose of checking road worthiness or the safety condition of the vehicle. No liability shall be imposed on the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, the state of Louisiana, or its agents or employees with respect to any act or omission related to said inspection.
(7) Upon satisfactory inspection and a receipt of all required documents and applicable fees, the commissioner shall issue a new certificate of title in the name of the owner which shall contain the notation "RECONSTRUCTED" on the face of the certificate of title.
K. The office of motor vehicles, may assess civil penalties of up to one thousand dollars per violation in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act to anyone who has sold or dismantled a total loss vehicle in violation of this Section.
L. The office of motor vehicles shall issue a certificate of title for antique, classic, or vintage vehicles as defined in this Chapter when there is no current record of ownership to base the issuance of a new title on, provided:
(1) The applicant has provided to the office of motor vehicles a statement from the state police auto theft division obtained by a local law enforcement agency confirming that based upon a check by photo or rub of a vehicle body identification plate the vehicle is not listed as stolen.
(2) The sales tax based upon purchase price is paid.
(3) The applicant has provided a statement attesting to his membership in an organized automobile club.
M.
(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the office of motor vehicles shall issue to a person in good faith possession of a vehicle a certificate of title for the vehicle even if there is no bill of sale and no current record of ownership upon which to base the issuance of a new title, provided:
(a) The vehicle is twenty-five years old or older.
(b) The vehicle has not had its registration renewed in this state or any other state for a period of three years immediately prior to the application for the title.
(c) The applicant has submitted the sworn affidavit or affidavits of two people who shall attest on their own personal knowledge that the vehicle has been abandoned for three or more years.
(d) The applicant has provided to the office of motor vehicles a statement from the state police auto theft division obtained by a local law enforcement agency confirming that, based upon a check by photo or rub of a vehicle body identification plate, the vehicle is not listed as stolen.
(e) The person is not otherwise subject to the provisions of Chapter 4-A of this Title.
(2) The applicant for the title shall apply to the office of motor vehicles for registration. No title shall be issued for one year, during which time the applicant may have the vehicle in his possession, but shall not have official title to the vehicle. If, at the end of one year, no one has proven ownership of the vehicle, the applicant shall be issued a certificate of title.
N. No vehicle with a reconstructed title shall be issued a license plate to operate as a motor carrier of passengers pursuant to R.S. 45:164(A) or as a public carrier vehicle as defined in R.S. 45:200.2(2).
O. A vehicle whose power train, computer, or electrical system has sustained water damage, but does not meet the criteria for a salvaged vehicle or a certificate of destruction, shall be issued a branded title indicating the vehicle has sustained water damage. The department shall promulgate rules as are necessary to implement and enforce this Subsection.
La. R.S. § 32:707
Acts 1950, No. 342, §10. Amended by Acts 1952, No. 121, §1; Acts 1956, No. 585, §3; Acts 1979, No. 138, §1; Acts 1981, No. 201, §1, eff. July 11, 1981; Acts 1984, No. 707, §1; Acts 1984, No. 823, §1; Acts 1985, No. 594, §1, eff. July 13, 1985; Acts 1988, No. 561, §1; Acts 1989, No. 417, §1; Acts 1989, No. 674, §1; Acts 1989, No. 480, §1; Acts 1990, No. 823, §1; Acts 1990, No. 1079, §5, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Acts 1992, No. 273, §1; Acts 1993, No. 20, §1, eff. May 18, 1993; Acts 1997, No. 272, §1, eff. July 1, 1997; Acts 1997, No. 658, §2; Acts 1997, No. 872, §1, eff. July 10, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 645, §1; Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 42, §1, eff. Dec. 6, 2005; Acts 2008, No. 594, §1, eff. June 1, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 224, §3, eff. June 1, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 435, §1, eff. July 1, 2010; Acts 2010, No. 151, §1, eff. June 8, 2010; Acts 2011, No. 288, §1; Acts 2012, No. 566, §1, eff. Oct. 15, 2012; Acts 2014, No. 464, §1; Acts 2018, No. 442, §1; Acts 2022, No. 343, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2023; Acts 2022, No. 716, §1.
Amended by Acts 2024, No. 287,s. 5, eff. 8/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2022, No. 716,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2022, No. 343,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2018.
Amended by Acts 2018, No. 442,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2018.
Amended by Acts 2014, No. 464,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2014.
* * *