Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 32:300.3 - Funeral processionsA. As used in this Section, the term "funeral procession" shall mean two or more vehicles accompanying a deceased person or cremated human remains during daylight hours.B. Except for an authorized emergency or law enforcement vehicle making use of audible or visual signals, or when directed otherwise by a law enforcement officer, pedestrians and operators of all motor vehicles shall yield the right-of-way to each vehicle participating in a funeral procession. However, the operator of a motor vehicle may pass a funeral procession which is traveling in the right lane of a divided highway, multiple-lane highway, or interstate. If the procession has a police escort, whenever the lead vehicle in a funeral procession lawfully enters an intersection, the remainder of the vehicles in the procession may continue to follow through the intersection notwithstanding any signals from traffic control devices. A motor vehicle participating in a funeral procession shall not leave the procession while it is traveling unless specifically permitted to do so by a law enforcement officer or by making a right turn out of the procession. No motor vehicle which leaves a funeral procession shall be permitted to rejoin the procession. The operator of each vehicle participating in a funeral procession shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any other vehicle or pedestrian upon the roadway.C. No person shall operate a vehicle in a funeral procession unless the headlights of such vehicle are lighted and its emergency lights are flashing.D. This Section shall not create a cause of action or substantive legal rights against any funeral home, its director, or any of its employees or agents, or any law enforcement agency or officer. Furthermore, a funeral home, its director, or any of its employees or agents, or any law enforcement agency or officer shall not be held liable for a violation of this Section if the operator of a motor vehicle fails to exercise due care while participating in a funeral procession.E. Whoever violates the provisions of this Section shall be assessed a penalty of one hundred dollars for each violation.Acts 2006, No. 751, §1, eff. June 30, 2006; Acts 2010, No. 257, §1.Acts 2006, No. 751, §1, eff. 6/30/2006; Acts 2010, No. 257, §1.