Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 32:296 - Stopping, parking, or standing upon the highway shoulder; driving upon the highway shoulderA. No person shall stop, park, or leave standing any unattended vehicle on any state highway shoulder, unless such stopping, parking, or standing is made necessary by an emergency, except:(1) In those areas designated as parking areas by the Department of Transportation and Development, or(2) By any public utility personnel or public utility equipment engaged in the operation of the utility business, public vehicles owned by public bodies which are engaged in the conduct of official business, or privately owned vehicles which are engaged in services authorized by the local governing authority.(3) Persons riding bicycles shall be allowed to operate on the shoulder of a roadway.B. In case of an emergency, the driver of a vehicle may lawfully operate the vehicle on any state highway shoulder in accordance with the normal standards of prudent conduct to protect himself and others from harm. When the emergency ends, the vehicle shall not be operated on the state highway shoulder.C. If the vehicle is not removed from the highway within twenty-four hours, the provisions of R.S. 32:473.1(B)shall apply.Acts 1984, No. 928, §1, Acts 1997, No. 117, §1; Acts 2008, No. 429, §1, eff. June 21, 2008; Acts 2010, No. 618, §2.Acts 1984, No. 928, §1, Acts 1997, No. 117, §1; Acts 2008, No. 429, §1, eff. 6/21/2008; Acts 2010, No. 618, §2.