La. Stat. tit. 31 § 175
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 31:175 - Co-owner of mineral servitude may not operate independently
A co-owner of a mineral servitude shall not conduct operations on the property subject to the servitude without the consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided seventy-five percent interest in the servitude, provided that the co-owner has made every effort to contact the other co-owners and, if contacted, has offered to contract with them on substantially the same basis that the co-owner has contracted with another co-owner. "Operations" as used in this Article shall include geological surveys, by means of a torsion balance, seismographic explosions, mechanical device, or any other method. A co-owner of the servitude who does not consent to the operations has no liability for the costs of development and operations, except out of his share of production.
La. R.S. § 31:175
Acts 1974, No. 50, §175, eff. Jan. 1, 1975; Acts 1986, No. 1047, §1; Acts 1988, No. 647, §1; Acts 1995, No. 479, §1, eff. June 17, 1995; Acts 2019, No. 350, §1; Acts 2023, No. 88, §1.
Amended by Acts 2023, No. 88,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2019, No. 350,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2019.
Acts 1974, No. 50, §175, eff. 1/1/1975; Acts 1986, No. 1047, §1; Acts 1988, No. 647, §1; Acts 1995, No. 479, §1, eff. 6/17/1995.