Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 30:2183 - Notice; permits and licenses; enforcement; violations; penalties; notificationA. No later than ninety days after the effective date of the regulations authorized by this Chapter, every person not otherwise exempt who generates, transports, or desires to transport in the state any hazardous waste or who
* * *
to revocation by the secretary or commission. The interim status of any existing facility shall not exceed two years beyond the effective date of this Subsection unless extended by order of the secretary.E. Upon the issuance of a license or permit or the establishment of a schedule of compliance or performance guidelines, it shall be unlawful to transport, treat, store, or dispose of hazardous wastes except in accordance with the terms and conditions thereof and the regulations applicable thereto.F. Except as provided in Subsection G of this Section, enforcement of this Chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated hereunder shall be in accordance with R.S. 30:2025.G.(1) Any person who willfully or knowingly discharges, emits, or disposes of any substance in contravention of any provision of this Chapter or any regulations or of any permit or license terms and conditions adopted in pursuance thereof, or any person who otherwise knowingly violates any provision of this Chapter, shall, upon conviction be subject to a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars per day of violation and costs of prosecution, or imprisonment at hard labor for not more than ten years, or both. The time limit for instituting prosecution under this Paragraph for cases involving the willful or knowing disposal of a hazardous waste, as provided in Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 572, shall commence upon discovery of the disposal of the hazardous waste. The determination of whether the conduct was willful or knowing shall be determined under the law in existence at the time of the disposal.(2) Any person who knowingly transports, treats, stores, disposes of, or exports any substance in contravention of any provisions of this Chapter or the regulations or of any permit or license terms and conditions adopted in pursuance thereof, or any person who otherwise knowingly violates any provisions of this Chapter, in such manner that he knows, or should have known, at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars per day of violation and costs of prosecution, or imprisonment at hard labor for not more than fifteen years, or both.(3) Any person who knowingly omits any material information or knowingly and intentionally makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, label, manifest, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this Chapter, or under any permit, rule, or regulation issued under this Chapter, or who falsifies, tampers with, or knowingly renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method to be maintained under this Chapter, or under any permit, rule, or regulation issued under this Chapter, shall upon conviction be punished by a fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.H. No person shall tamper with or cause to be tampered with any hazardous waste container or the contents thereof, shall discharge or cause to be discharged the contents of said container between the point of origin and point of destination listed in the manifest, or shall discharge or cause to be discharged the contents of said container at any location other than that for which it is permitted unless ordered to do so by the Department of Environmental Quality or otherwise allowed by this Subtitle and rules or regulations promulgated thereunder. Any person willfully violating this Subsection shall
* * *