Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 30:2050.7 - Enforcement; settlement or compromiseA. Except as otherwise provided herein, the secretary, with the concurrence of the attorney general, may settle or resolve as deemed advantageous to the state any suits, disputes, or claims for any penalty under any provision of this Subtitle or the regulations or permit terms and conditions applicable thereto. The concurrence of the attorney general is not required for the secretary to settle or resolve (1) a suit, dispute, or claim in regard to a compliance order or (2) any part of a suit, dispute, or claim insofar as it regards a compliance order.B. Before signing a settlement or compromise, the secretary shall invite and receive written public comment on the proposed settlement agreement or compromise during the forty-five days following notice to the attorney general.C. The secretary shall give notice of the proposed settlement or compromise to a person who has requested notice of the proposed settlement or compromise and shall require the respondent to publish a notice of the settlement or compromise in the official journal of the parish governing authority for the parish in which the violation that gives rise to the order or assessment occurred. The secretary may also require the respondent to publish the notice of the settlement or compromise in any other newspaper of general circulation in the area where the violation that gives rise to the order or assessment occurred.D. The secretary may hold a public hearing regarding a proposed settlement or compromise when either of the following conditions is satisfied: (1) A written request for a public hearing has been filed by twenty-five persons, by a governmental subdivision or agency, or by an association having not less than twenty-five members who reside in the parish in which the facility is located.(2) The secretary finds a significant degree of public interest in the settlement or compromise.E.(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 30:2205, the secretary may enter into settlements of civil penalty assessments which allow the respondent to perform beneficial environmental projects or provide for the payment of a cash penalty to the state, or both. Such settlements shall be considered a civil penalty for tax purposes.(2)(a) Settlements provided for under this Section shall be submitted to the attorney general for his approval or rejection. The settlement shall be accompanied by the underlying enforcement action, a description of any beneficial environmental project which is an element of such settlement, and a justification for the settlement. Approval or rejection by the attorney general of any settlement shall be in writing with a detailed written reason for rejection.(b) Reasons for rejection shall be failure of the department to follow and adhere to the Louisiana Environmental Quality Act, the regulations promulgated thereunder, or any other constitutional, statutory, or regulatory provisions.(c) The attorney general shall make any request for additional information concerning the terms and condition of the settlement within thirty days of receiving the request for approval or rejection. Within thirty days of a request for additional information by the attorney general, the department shall provide its responses to such request.(d) The secretary may execute the proposed settlement without the approval of the attorney general if the attorney general does not give written notice to the secretary of his rejection of the settlement within ninety days after receiving the proposed settlement.(3) The secretary shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act to implement a program for allowing the performance of beneficial environmental projects. Such rules and regulations shall define the parameters of beneficial environmental projects, consistent with federal law, regulations, and policies and shall include environmental mitigation as an aspect of all such authorized projects. The secretary shall prepare and submit to the Senate Committee on Environmental Quality and the House Committee on Natural Resources and Environment no later than March first an annual report on any beneficial environmental projects allowed by the secretary as part of any settlements of civil penalty assessments.(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 30:2015, 2031, and 2205, the secretary may enter into settlements of any suits, disputes, or claims for any penalties that require the payment of money by the respondent to the Central States Air Resources Agencies Association (CENSARA) or the Southern Environmental Enforcement Network (SEEN). Any such settlements shall require that CENSARA or SEEN utilize such money only for specified studies or other projects directly benefitting the state of Louisiana. Any such payment shall be considered a civil penalty for tax purposes.F. Any settlement of civil penalty assessments which allows the respondent to perform beneficial environmental projects as provided in Subsection E of this Section and that result from enforcement actions occurring at facilities owned or operated by a port commission shall consider giving preference to those beneficial environmental projects that directly impact facilities owned or operated by the affected port commission provided that the port is not responsible for the violation.Acts 1995, No. 947, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1999, No. 1184, §1, eff. July 9, 1999; Acts 2001, No. 252, §1; Acts 2003, No. 165, §1; Acts 2008, No. 580, §2.Acts 1995, No. 947, §1, eff. 1/1/1996; Acts 1999, No. 1184, §1, eff. 7/9/1999; Acts 2001, No. 252, §1; Acts 2003, No. 165, §1; Acts 2008, No. 580, §2.