Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 26:74 - Local license and permit feesA. Parishes and municipalities may require annual permits and fees from dealers holding state permits under this Chapter. No parish or municipality shall require a permit or fee except for establishments located within their territorial limits. No parish or municipality shall require a permit or fee for any commercial airline which is issued a permit as a liquor retail distribution center.B. Parishes and municipalities requiring permits and fees may furnish the commissioner with a certified copy of the ordinance levying them and may require him to collect the permit fees under rules and regulations. The commissioner shall remit the amount of such fees collected by him quarterly to the parishes and municipalities for which collected, after deducting two per cent for collection costs.C. The fees charged shall not exceed five hundred dollars per year.D. Those jurisdictions requiring a person to obtain a license in order to sell or handle beverage alcohol shall not require such person to obtain a new permit due to his change of employment until the original permit has expired. This provision shall not apply to those persons employed as bartenders.E. When a person obtains the required local wholesaler's permit to engage in business as a wholesaler of beverages of high alcoholic content, he may do business in other municipalities or parishes and these municipalities and parishes shall not impose a tax or license of any nature on him to do business within their territorial limits unless he maintains a regular branch of his wholesale business within their respective limits.Acts 1987, No. 696, §1; Acts 1990, No. 168, §1; Acts 2003, No. 6, §1; Acts 2009, No. 355, §1.Acts 1987, No. 696, §1; Acts 1990, No. 168, §1; Acts 2003, No. 6, §1; Acts 2009, No. 355, §1.