Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 26:73 - Restaurant "R" permit; application; feesA. The legislature hereby finds and declares that the food service industry is a viable industry in Louisiana with significant economic impact and finds that a restaurant establishment's purpose and primary function is to take orders for and serve food and food items. Such service of food may include the serving of alcoholic beverages in conjunction with meals.B.(1) The commissioner shall issue, upon proper application and payment of an administrative fee, a special Class "R" restaurant permit to any restaurant establishment as defined in Subsection C of this Section which has been issued a state Class A Retail Liquor Permit for the sale of beverages of high alcohol content.(2) Municipal and parish governing authorities may issue "R" permits similar to those provided for in this Section. The provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to those municipal and parish governing authorities that are issuing such permits on July 1, 1984.C.(1) For purposes of this Section, "restaurant establishment" shall be defined as an establishment: (a) Which operates a place of business whose average monthly revenue from food and nonalcoholic beverages exceeds fifty percent of its total average monthly revenue from the sale of food, nonalcoholic beverages, and alcoholic beverages.(b) Which serves food on all days of operation.(c) Which maintains separate sales figures for alcoholic beverages and prepares alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises or prepares alcoholic beverages for consumption off premises with an appropriate lid or cover on the container.(d) Which operates a fully equipped kitchen used for the preparation of uncooked foods for service and consumption of such foods on the premises.(e) Which has a public habitable floor area of no less than five hundred square feet dedicated to the exclusive use of the applicant's or licensee's business. This Subparagraph shall not apply to business locations that apply to or have been licensed to sell or serve alcoholic beverages prior to August 1, 2006, and have not discontinued the sale and service of such beverages for more than six months. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the commissioner may waive this requirement for any building listed as a historic building on an official registry or located within an officially designated historic district.(2) Sparkling or still wine sold or served by the bottle in conjunction with food service shall not be considered an alcoholic beverage by the commissioner when determining gross revenue for purposes of this Section only.(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a business's trade name shall not disqualify such business as a restaurant establishment provided the business meets the qualifications set forth in this Subsection.(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a business which provides live entertainment, requires cover charges, offers alcoholic or other beverages at a reduced cost or engages in similar activity shall not be disqualified as a restaurant establishment provided the business meets the qualifications set forth in this Subsection.(5) The provisions of this Section shall not prohibit a parish or municipality from enacting ordinances that establish more restrictive requirements for parish or municipal licenses or permits to sell alcoholic beverages at restaurant establishments.(6) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no local or state Class "R" restaurant permit shall be issued to any establishment that provides the type of live entertainment described in R.S. 26:90(E).D. For new restaurant establishments without prior business experience on which to determine the gross revenue from the sale of the items in Subparagraph (C)(1)(a) of this Section, the commissioner may issue a temporary license, which shall be valid for sixty days to allow the establishment to make such determination.E.(1) The permit provided for in this Section shall be applied for annually.(2) Both the original and renewal applications for such permit shall be in writing, be sworn to in front of a notary public, and shall contain all of the following: (a) The full name of the applicant.(b) A complete description and correct street address of the premises in which the restaurant is located.(c) Proof of issuance of state Class "A" permit.F. All applications shall be accompanied by an administrative fee, which shall be remitted to the office of alcohol and tobacco control, as follows: (1) For administrative fees for new or renewal of permit - twenty-five dollars.(2) For a temporary permit as provided for in Subsection C - ten dollars.G. The permit shall be revoked whenever the establishment's Class A permit is revoked by the state or local Alcohol Beverage Control Board for failure to meet or maintain criteria required for the permit.H. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 26:81(B)(1) and (C), 273(A)(1), 281(B) and (C)(1), 582, and 595, and if all other pertinent qualifications and conditions of this Title are satisfied, the commissioner shall issue a Class A-General Permit or a Class A-Restaurant Permit and a Class "R" restaurant permit, and the municipal governing authority or parish governing authority shall issue any and all required local permits to serve high alcohol content beverages for a restaurant establishment, as defined in Subsection C of this Section, or a hotel, if the restaurant or hotel is located within a geographically definable area within any municipality which has been designated by the appropriate authority of the United States Department of the Interior as a national historic landmark district or by the appropriate municipal authority as a local historic district. For restaurant establishments, the provisions of this Subsection shall be applicable only to an establishment that grosses sixty percent of its
* * *