Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 23:1629 - Appeals to appeal referee; time for filing; notice of hearing and decisionA.(1) Within fifteen days after notification was given or was mailed to his last known address, the claimant or any other party entitled to notice of a determination may file an appeal from such determination with an appeal referee either by mailing such appeal, as evidenced by the postmarked date, or by delivering such appeal. The appeal referee shall mail a "notice to appear for a hearing" to all parties to the appeal at least seven days prior to the date of hearing, and copies of the statements by the claimant and employer, which were used in the appealed determination, shall be sent with such notice if requested.(2)(a) A party to an appeal may expressly waive the seven-day advance notice requirement by written waiver executed after the appeal has been filed.(b) A copy of the written waiver shall be included in the record.(3) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to dispense with the requirement that a "notice to appear for hearing" be mailed.B. Unless the appeal is withdrawn with its permission or is removed to the board of review, the appeal referee, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, shall make findings and conclusions and on the basis thereof affirm, modify, or reverse the determination. Whenever an appeal involves a question as to whether services were performed by a claimant in employment or for an employer, the referee shall give special notice of such issue and of the pendency of the appeal to the employing unit and to the administrator, both of whom shall be parties to the proceeding and be afforded a reasonable opportunity to adduce evidence bearing on such question.C. The parties shall be duly notified of the referee's decision and of the findings and conclusions in support thereof and such decision shall be final unless further review is initiated pursuant to R.S. 23:1630.Amended by Acts 2013, No. 39,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2013.Amended by Acts 1960, No. 404, §2; Acts 1976, No. 317, §1; Acts 1991, No. 685, §1; Acts 1992, No. 449, §1; Acts 2001, No. 1165, §2.