La. Stat. tit. 22 § 1872
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 22:1872 - Definitions
As used in this Subpart:
(1) "Activity statement" means any written communication from a health care provider that advises an enrollee or insured of covered health care services that have been billed to a health insurance issuer.
* * *
(3) "Bill" means any written or electronic communication that sets forth the amount owed by an enrollee or insured.
(4) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance.
(5) "Consolidated activity statement and bill" means any written or electronic communication from a health care provider that advises an enrollee or insured of covered health care services that have been billed to a health insurance issuer and which sets forth an amount owed by an enrollee or insured.
(6) "Contracted health care provider" means a health care provider that has entered into a contract or agreement directly with a health insurance issuer or with a health insurance issuer through a network of providers for the provision of covered health care services.
(7) "Contracted reimbursement rate" means the aggregate maximum amount that a contracted health care provider has agreed to accept from all sources for provision of covered health care services under the health insurance coverage applicable to the enrollee or insured.
(8) "Covered health care services" means services, items, supplies, or drugs for the diagnosis, prevention, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease that are either covered and payable under the terms of health insurance coverage or required by law to be covered.
(9) "Discount billing" means any written or electronic communication issued by a contracted health care provider that appears to attempt to collect from an enrollee or insured an amount in excess of the contracted reimbursement rate for covered services.
(10) "Dual billing" means any written or electronic communication issued by a contracted health care provider that sets forth any amount owed by an enrollee or insured that is a health insurance issuer liability.
* * *
(14) "Health care facility" means a facility or institution providing health care services including but not limited to a hospital or other licensed inpatient center, ambulatory surgical or treatment center, skilled nursing facility, inpatient hospice facility, residential treatment center, diagnostic, laboratory, or imaging center, or rehabilitation or other therapeutic health setting. A health care facility may also be a base health care facility.
(15) "Health care professional" means a physician or other health care practitioner licensed, certified, or registered to perform specified health care services consistent with state law.
(16) "Health care provider" or "provider" means a health care professional or a health care facility or the agent or assignee of such professional or facility.
(17) "Health care services" means services, items, supplies, or drugs for the diagnosis, prevention, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease.
(18) "Health insurance coverage" means benefits consisting of medical care provided or arranged for directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise, and includes health care services paid for under any plan, policy, or certificate of insurance.
(19) "Health insurance issuer" means any entity that offers health insurance coverage through a policy or certificate of insurance subject to state law that regulates the business of insurance. For purposes of this Subpart, a "health insurance issuer" shall include a health maintenance organization, as defined and licensed pursuant to Subpart I of Part I of Chapter 2 of this Title, nonfederal government plans subject to the provisions of Subpart B of this Part, and the Office of Group Benefits.
(20)
(a) "Health insurance issuer liability" means the contractual liability of a health insurance issuer for covered health care services pursuant to the plan or policy provisions between the enrollee or insured and the health insurance issuer.
* * *