Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 22:442 - Legal process against unauthorized insurerA. An unauthorized insurer shall be sued, upon any cause of action arising in this state under any contract issued by it as a surplus lines contract, pursuant to this Subpart, in the district court of the parish in which the cause of action arose.B. Service of legal process against the insurer may be made in any such action by service upon the secretary of state or some other person in his office whom he may designate during his absence. The secretary of state shall forthwith mail the documents of process served, or a true copy thereof, to the person designated by the insurer in the policy for the purpose by registered or certified mail or by commercial courier as defined in R.S. 13:3204(D). The insurer shall have forty days from the date of service upon the secretary of state within which to plead, answer, or otherwise defend the action. Upon service of process upon the secretary of state in accordance with this provision, the court shall be deemed to have jurisdiction in personam over the insurer.C. An unauthorized insurer issuing such policy shall be deemed thereby to have authorized service of process against it in the manner and to the effect as provided in this Section. Any such policy shall contain a provision stating the substance of this Section, and designating the person to whom the secretary of state shall mail process as provided in Subsection B of this Section.Acts 1958, No. 125; Redesignated from R.S. 22:1268 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 503, §1; Acts 2012, No. 544, §3.Acts 1958, No. 125; Redesignated from R.S. 22:1268 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. 1/1/2009; Acts 2009, No. 503, §1; Acts 2012, No. 544, §3.Former R.S. 22:442 redesignated as R.S. 22:171 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.