Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18:533 - Establishment and location of polling places; responsibility for acts or omissionsA. Establishment. (1) The governing authority of each parish shall establish one polling place for each precinct. Each polling place shall be equipped with proper electric current, fixtures, and outlets necessary to properly operate the voting machines and otherwise to conduct the election. Each polling place shall have sanitary facilities available. The governing authority shall complete a survey form prepared by the secretary of state for each polling place in its parish and shall certify to the secretary of state that each polling place meets the accessibility standards for individuals with disabilities adopted by the secretary of state.(2) The parish governing authority shall, to the extent possible, locate multiple precincts in a polling location, if it determines after due consideration that to locate multiple polling places within the same polling location would be efficient, cost-effective, and convenient to voters.B. Location. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, the polling place for a precinct shall be located in the precinct in a suitable public building and all public bodies are hereby required to allow the use of public buildings as voting precincts without cost or charge when the parish governing authority requires it. If no public building is available, then a precinct may be located on private property. The parish governing authority shall inform the secretary of state as to whether the parish polling places are located in public buildings or on private property.(2) When, after the exercise of due diligence, the governing authority of a parish is unable to secure a location for a polling place within a precinct, the governing authority may select a location for the polling place which is within the nearest precinct having proper facilities. All other laws relating to the establishment and location of a polling place shall be complied with. The governing authority shall take all reasonable steps to notify the residents of the precinct of the location of the polling place.C. Prohibited locations. A polling place shall not be located in or on the grounds of: (1) A place where beverages of high or low alcoholic content are dispensed to the public, but this prohibition shall not prevent the location of a polling place on premises housing a nonprofit organization whose principal business is not the dispensing of beverages of high or low alcoholic content, but no such alcoholic beverages shall be dispensed on such premises during election day or for three hours before the polls open.(2) A jail, penitentiary, or other penal institution.(3) A mental hospital or a mental health center.(4) An eleemosynary institution where wards of the state are confined or housed at state expense, except educational institutions and the United States Marine Hospital No. 88 at Carville.(5) Private property owned, occupied, or leased by a candidate in the election or the spouse of any such candidate, or an officer or employee of the state or any of its political subdivisions.D. Payment
* * *