La. Stat. tit. 18 § 493
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18:493 - Time for objecting to candidacy
A. An action objecting to candidacy shall be commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction within seven days after the close of qualifications for candidates in the primary election. However, if the time interval ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or other legal holiday, then noon of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday shall be deemed to be the end of the time interval. After the expiration of the time period set forth in this Section, no action shall be commenced objecting to candidacy based on the grounds for objections to candidacy contained in R.S. 18:492 above.
B.
(1) Neither the secretary of the Department of Revenue nor any employee engaged in the administration or charged with the custody of any records or files of the Department of Revenue shall be subject to subpoena or otherwise required to appear in court for any matter filed pursuant to this Section.
(2) In lieu of live testimony, a properly executed affidavit issued by the secretary of the Department of Revenue or his designee shall serve as sufficient confirmation as to the accuracy of the records and files of the secretary of the Department of Revenue for such purposes.
La. R.S. § 18:493
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978; Acts 1992, No. 949, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1993; Acts 2005, No. 431, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by Acts 2024, No. 298,s. 1, eff. 5/28/2024.
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. 1/1/1978; Acts 1992, No. 949, §1, eff. 1/1/1993; Acts 2005, No. 431, §1, eff. 1/1/2006.