Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 18:58 - [Effective 8/1/2025] [See Note] Powers and duties of registrarsA. Subject to the direction of the secretary of state and as provided by law, the registrar in each parish shall be responsible for the registration of voters in the parish he serves and for the administration and enforcement of the laws and the rules and regulations of the secretary of state relating to the registration of such voters. He shall participate in the state voter registration computer system established pursuant to R.S. 18:31 and shall provide all necessary assistance to the secretary of state to effectuate the inclusion of his parish in that system.B.(1) The registrar shall be responsible for conducting absentee by mail and early voting in the parish he serves, as provided by Chapter 7 of this Code.(2) The registrar shall assign voters in the state voter registration computer system according to each voting district in the parish from which an election is to be conducted. For a primary election, the assignment of voters shall be completed on or before the fifth business day prior to the opening of qualifying for the primary election. For a general election, the assignment of voters shall be completed on or before the fifty-eighth day prior to the general election.C. The registrar may administer any oath required by Chapters 2, 3, 4, and 7 of this Code.D.(1) The registrar shall notify the secretary of state, or his designee, by telephone, electronic mail, or facsimile within twenty-four hours following the discovery of a cyber incident that impacts the office of the registrar, including but not limited to a computer system maintained by the secretary of state.(2) As used in this Subsection, "cyber incident" means an event that may jeopardize the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of digital information or information systems.E. Repealed by Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 10, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 506, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1981, No. 77, §1, eff. June 26, 1981; Acts 1984, No. 672, §1; Acts 1989, No. 574, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1992, No. 978, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 10, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, No. 312, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. Jan. 12, 2004; Acts 2005, No. 220, §4, eff. Jan.1, 2006; Acts 2014, No. 60, §1, eff. May 16, 2014; Acts 2020, No. 217, §2.Amended by Acts 2024, No. 640,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2025, for the purposes of qualifying for elections in 2026 and for other activities and requirements related to the conduct of elections in 2026; for all other purposes, 1/1/2026.Amended by Acts 2020, No. 217,s. 2, eff. 8/1/2020.Amended by Acts 2014, No. 60,s. 1, eff. 5/16/2014.Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. 1/1/1978. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 506, §1, eff. 1/1/1981; Acts 1981, No. 77, §1, eff. 6/26/1981; Acts 1984, No. 672, §1; Acts 1989, No. 574, §1, eff. 1/1/1990; Acts 1992, No. 978, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 10, §2, eff. 1/1/1995; Acts 1995, No. 312, §2, eff. 1/1/1996; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. 1/12/2004; Acts 2005, No. 220, §4, eff. 1/1/2006.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.