Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18:1511.4 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Supervisory committee; investigationsA.(1) The supervisory committee by a two-thirds vote of its membership may initiate an investigation of any apparent or alleged violation of this Chapter when, as a result of its review of reports, other documents, or information filed under provisions of this Chapte
* * *
of a letter or memorandum setting forth reasons why the supervisory committee should take no action, along with any reasonably necessary supporting documentation which the respondent attaches thereto.(g) The supervisory committee shall take no action, nor make any finding, to the detriment of a respondent other than action dismissing the complaint, unless it has considered such response or unless no such response has been delivered to the supervisory committee within the fifteen-day period.(h)(i) Following either the expiration of the fifteen-day period or the receipt of a response, whichever occurs first, the supervisory committee shall, by a two-thirds vote of its membership, determine whether there is reason to believe a respondent has committed a violation of this Chapter.(ii) If the supervisory committee finds no reason to believe a violation of this Chapter has occurred, or otherwise terminates its proceedings, it shall so advise the complainant and any respondent named in the complaint by letter.(i) If the supervisory committee determines by an affirmative vote of two-thirds of its membership that it has reason to believe that a respondent has violated this Chapter, the supervisory committee shall notify respondent of its finding by letter, identifying the provision of law alleged to have been violated and the alleged factual basis supporting the finding, including reference to any specific transactions identified as a violation. B. In any investigation under the authority of this Chapter, the supervisory committee may examine or audit records and reports required to be maintained or filed under the provisions of this Chapter.C.(1) Pursuant to its authority under this Chapter the supervisory committee shall have the power and authority to hold hearings, to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, compel the production of books, records, and papers, public and private, require the submission under oath of written reports or answers to questions, and to do all that is necessary to effect the provisions of this Chapter.(2) Upon motion by an affected party including, but not limited to, a candidate, committee, any member of a committee, a prospective witness or any person whose books, records, papers, or other documents are the subject of any subpoena, and for good cause shown, any district court within the jurisdiction of which any inquiry is being conducted may make any order which justice requires to protect such person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or more of the following: (a) That the inquiry not be had.(b) That the inquiry may be had only upon specified terms and conditions including a designation of the time and place.(c) That the inquiry shall be conducted by a method other than selected by the supervisory committee.(d) That certain matters not be inquired into or that the scope of the inquiry be limited to certain matters.(e) That the inquiry be conducted with no one present except persons designated by the court.D. Upon petition by the supervisory committee or an adjudicatory panel of the Ethics Adjudicatory Board any district court within the jurisdiction of which any inquiry is being carried on may, in case of refusal to obey a subpoena or order of the supervisory committee or an adjudicatory panel of the Ethics Adjudicatory Board issued pursuant to this Chapter, issue an order requiring compliance. Any failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.Acts 1980, No. 786, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1981, No. 59, §1, eff. June 17, 1981; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 64, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; Acts 2012, No. 609, §1, eff. June 7, 2012.Amended by Acts 2024, No. 664,s. 2, eff. 1/1/2025.Acts 1980, No. 786, §1, eff. 1/1/1981. Amended by Acts 1981, No. 59, §1, eff. 6/17/1981; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 64, §2, eff. 1/1/1997; Acts 2012, No. 609, §1, eff. 6/7/2012.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.