La. Stat. tit. 17 § 3992
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17:3992 - Charter revision and renewal
A.
(1) Unless revoked as provided for in Subsection C of this Section, an approved school charter shall be valid for an initial period of five years , contingent upon the results of a review conducted after the completion of the fourth year as provided in R.S. 17:3998. The charter may be renewed for additional periods of not less than three nor more than ten years after thorough review by the approving chartering authority of the charter school's operations and compliance with charter requirements. The chartering authority shall notify the chartering group in writing of any decisions made relative to the renewal or nonrenewal of a school's charter not later than January thirty-first of the year in which the charter would expire. A notification that a charter will not be renewed shall include written explanation of the reasons for such non-renewal. Pursuant to Subsection C of this Section and using such annual review process, a charter may be revoked for failure to meet agreed-upon academic results as specified in the charter.
(2)
(a) No charter shall be renewed unless the charter renewal applicant can demonstrate, using standardized test scores, improvement in the academic performance of pupils over the term of the charter school's existence.
(b) Each charter school shall be provided by its chartering authority with the criteria and procedures that will be used when considering whether to renew a school's charter. Charter renewal criteria shall include academic performance and progress indices, as well as distinguish between charter schools with selective admissions criteria, charter schools without selective admissions criteria, and alternative charter school educational models.
(c) A charter school which has met or exceeded for the three preceding school years the benchmarks established for it in accordance with the school and district accountability system, has demonstrated growth in student academic achievement for the three proceeding schools years, and has had no significant audit findings during the term of the charter agreement shall be deemed a high-performing school, and such school's charter shall be automatically renewed.
(d) In instances where the state does not issue a school performance score for a charter school, the charter school qualifies as a severe impact school as defined by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, or other extraordinary circumstances as set forth in policy by the chartering authority, the chartering authority may extend the charter contract term by the same length of time as the impacting occurrence.
(3) A Type 2 charter school that has been renewed as provided in this Subsection shall be funded by the state as provided in R.S. 17:3995(A)(6).
B. Subsequent to approval, a school charter may be amended by the approving chartering authority by an affirmative vote of at least a majority of the membership of the chartering authority when such amendment is proposed by the charter school's governing authority and the amendment will better permit the charter school to achieve its stated objectives. No amendment shall be the basis of extending the duration of the original charter.
C. A school charter may be revoked by the authority that approved its charter upon a determination by an affirmative vote of at least a majority of the local board membership or upon the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, whichever approved the charter, that the charter school or its officers or employees did any of the following:
(1) Committed a material violation of any of the conditions, standards, or procedures provided for in the approved charter.
(2) Failed to meet or pursue within the agreed timelines any of the academic and other educational results specified in the approved charter.
(3) Failed to meet generally accepted accounting standards of fiscal management.
(4) Violated any provision of law applicable to a charter school, its officers, or employees.
D.
(1) As an alternative to revocation as provided for in Subsection C of this Section, and in accordance with rules promulgated by the state board, the chartering authority may reconstitute the governing body of the charter holder if the chartering authority determines that the governing body of the charter holder has done one of the following:
(a) Committed a material and uncorrected violation of applicable law relative to the finances of the school or the health, safety, or welfare of the students enrolled at the school.
(b) Failed to satisfy accountability provisions prescribed by the charter or the chartering authority.
(c) Failed to meet generally accepted accounting standards of fiscal management.
(d) Committed material violations of the bylaws of the organization or nonprofit laws of the state.
(e) Is imminently insolvent as determined by the chartering authority.
(2) The action the chartering authority takes pursuant to this Subsection shall be based on the best interest of the public charter school's students, the severity of the violation, any previous violation the school has committed, and the accreditation status of the school, and shall be implemented after a public hearing.
* * *