Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17:3390 - Private nonprofit corporations which support public higher education institutions; findings; status; private fundsA. The legislature finds that private support enhances the programs, facilities, and research and educational opportunities offered by public institutions of higher education in Louisiana. Therefore, each higher education management board and institution is hereby encouraged to promote the activities of alumni associations, foundations, and other private, nonprofit organizations that raise private funds for the support of public institutions of higher education. Further, it is recognized that private, nonprofit organizations under the direction and control of private individuals who support institutions of higher education are effective in obtaining private support for those institutions.B. A nonprofit corporation, whose principal purpose is to support one or more programs, facilities, or research or educational opportunities offered by public institutions of higher education, including but not limited to any nonprofit corporation whose primary purpose is to finance the design, construction, renovation, or equipping of facilities to be leased to such public institutions of higher learning, shall be a private entity that shall not be deemed to be a public or quasi public corporation or an administrative unit, public servant, employee, or agent of any institution of higher education for any purpose whatsoever if it meets all of the following criteria: (1) The majority of the voting members of the corporation's board of directors are not members or employees of a higher education management board.(2) The corporation is under the management and control of a board of directors elected by the members or shareholders of the corporation.(3) The corporation reimburses, either directly or through in-kind services, the cost of housing, personnel, which personnel shall remain public servants for all purposes, and other support furnished to the corporation by any institution of higher education, if any such support is furnished.C. The receipt, investment, or expenditure of public funds shall not affect the private status of any corporation meeting the criteria set forth in Subsection B of this Section; however, books and records of any such corporation, to the extent that such books and records directly pertain to the receipt, investment, or expenditure of public funds, shall be subject to R.S. 44:1 et seq. No other books and records of any such corporation shall be subject to R.S. 44:1 et seq.D.(1) Alumni associations, alumni foundations, and other private, nonprofit alumni organizations that raise private funds for the support of public institutions of higher education, and nonprofit corporations whose primary purpose is to finance the design, construction, renovation, or equipping of facilities to be leased to such public institutions of higher education, shall have a financial accounting system established pursuant to customary and current accepted accounting standards. Except as provided in Paragraph (3) of this Subsection, the financial affairs of the organizations shall be audited annually in accordance with generally
* * *