Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 17:7 - Duties, functions, and responsibilities of boardIn addition to the authorities granted by R.S. 17:6 and any powers, duties, and responsibilities vested by any other applicable laws, the board shall:
* * *
local public school board" shall mean the governing authority of any public elementary or secondary school.(3) Exercise budgetary responsibility and allocate for expenditure by the schools and programs under its jurisdiction all monies appropriated or otherwise made available for purposes of the board and of such school and programs.(4) Prescribe a process for the review, adoption, procurement, and distribution of free textbooks and other materials of instruction for the children of this state at the elementary and secondary levels and at all other schools and programs under its jurisdiction for which the legislature provides funds, in accordance with law.(5)(a) Approve courses of study and prepare and adopt rules and regulations for the discipline of students and the governance of the public elementary and secondary schools and other public schools and programs under its jurisdiction, which shall not be inconsistent with law and which shall be enforced by the city, parish, and other local public school boards and the local school superintendents; however, the board shall have no control over the business affairs of a city, parish, or other local public school board or the selection or removal of its officers and employees.(b)(i) Prepare and adopt rules and guidelines for the appropriate use of seclusion, physical restraint, and mechanical restraint of students with exceptionalities as defined in R.S. 17:1942, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.(ii) The rules and guidelines adopted pursuant to Item (i) of this Subparagraph shall not be applicable to a student who has been deemed to be gifted or talented unless the student has been identified as also having a disability.(6) Prescribe the qualifications and provide for the certification of teachers in accordance with applicable law, which qualifications and requirements shall ensure that certification shall be a reliable indicator of the minimum current ability and proficiency of the teacher to educate at the grade level and in the subjects to which the teacher is assigned.(7) Adopt minimum standards for the approval of each public elementary and secondary school and special school in the state under its jurisdiction.(8) Except as otherwise provided by law, approve nonpublic schools in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 17:11 and any other applicable law.(9) Meet with the Board of Regents, upon its call, to coordinate programs of public elementary, secondary, vocational-technical, career, and higher education.(10) Repealed by Acts 2023, No. 392, §3, eff. June 14, 2023.(11) Repealed by Acts 2023, No. 266, §2.(12)(a) Develop, adopt, and by not later than the second semester of the 1991-1992 school year, provide for the implementation of a firearm familiarity and safety pilot program for students in grades six, seven, and eight. The purpose of the program shall be to promote the protection and safety of children and the program shall be integrated within the current curriculum of such students. All instruction and related supplies and materials shall be on an age-appropriate basis.(b) The firearm familiarity and safety pilot program shall be developed by the board based on recommendations of the secretary of the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries or his designee and of the state superintendent of education. The pilot program shall be made available in not less than twenty schools throughout the state and the selection of schools to participate in the pilot program shall include to the extent possible those schools already using related programs and instruction provided by the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries.(c) The board shall adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary to provide the firearm familiarity and safety pilot program.(13)(a) In the development of course outlines or other suggested or required curricular or teaching material for use in middle or high schools for courses which include material related to family life, including but not limited to Family Life and Consumer Science Education, include the topic of adoption awareness as provided in this Paragraph.(b) "Adoption awareness" as used in this Paragraph means specific instruction on the benefits of adoption for families wishing to add a child, for potential adoptees, and for persons who are pregnant or who have a child for whom they are unable to care.(14)(a) Prepare and adopt by July 1, 1992, course requirements for high school graduation which are sufficiently flexible to prepare students for, and to permit them to choose to pursue preparation for, the workplace or entrance into an institution of higher education. Prior to adoption, the board shall report in writing to the House and Senate Committees on Education on any proposed program developed to implement the provisions of this Paragraph in order that the committees may have the opportunity to review and comment on any such program prior to its implementation. The parent, guardian, or legal custodian of each student shall be provided information as required in R.S. 17:175(C)(1)(d). Such requirements for high school graduation shall include the study of science and mathematical skills, including algebraic concepts, in either a functional and applied format or in a theoretical format. Any such functional and applied format or theoretical format shall provide instruction in concepts sufficient to prepare a student to be successful on any test required in R.S. 17:24.4 administered to high school students.(b) Nothing in this Paragraph shall be construed to permit or require tracking of students or authorizing a system of dual diplomas.(15)(a) Provide guidance to city and parish school boards for delivering appropriate
* * *