La. Stat. tit. 15 § 1188
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session effective on or before 7/1/2024, from Acts 2,3, 6-535, and 580-647
Section 15:1188 - Judicial screening and service of process
A. The court shall review, before docketing if feasible or, in any event, before service on the defendants, a petition in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the petition, or any portion of the petition, if the petition is frivolous, is malicious, fails to state a cause of action, seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief, or fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
B. A court shall not authorize or permit service of a prisoner suit until compliance with both of the following:
(1) The screening required in Subsection A of this Section has been completed.
(2) The provisions of R.S. 15:1186(A)(1) and (2) have been satisfied, if the plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis.
C. The clerk shall not have a prisoner suit served until specifically ordered to do so by the court as provided in Subsection B of this Section, and then the suit shall be served only upon those defendants specifically ordered by the court to be served.
La. R.S. § 15:1188
Acts 1997, No. 731, §1, eff. July 9, 1997; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 110, §1, eff. May 5, 1998; Acts 2001, No. 801, §1, eff. June 26, 2001.
Acts 1997, No. 731, §1, eff. 7/9/1997; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 110, §1, eff. 5/5/1998; Acts 2001, No. 801, §1, eff. 6/26/2001.