La. Stat. tit. 15 § 1177
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 15:1177 - Judicial review of administrative acts; exception
A. Any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision, excluding decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages, by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or a contractor operating a private prison facility rendered pursuant to any administrative remedy procedures under this Part may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court or, if the offender is in the physical custody of the sheriff, in the district court having jurisdiction in the parish in which the sheriff is located, in the manner hereinafter provided:
(1)
(a) Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition for review in the district court within thirty days after receipt of the notice of the final decision by the agency or, if a rehearing by the agency is had or ordered by the court, within thirty days after the decision thereon. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all defendants, as provided by law.
(b) The only proper party defendant is the Department of Public Safety and Corrections when seeking judicial review of an administrative decision, excluding decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages, rendered pursuant to any administrative remedy procedures under this Part. For the purpose of this Section, the Department of Public Safety and Corrections means a correctional facility operated by the state of Louisiana or the Louisiana Correctional Facilities Corporation housing offenders sentenced to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
(2) The filing of the petition does not itself stay enforcement of the agency decision. The agency may grant, or the reviewing court may order, a stay ex parte upon appropriate terms.
* * *