La. Stat. tit. 15 § 1177
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 15:1177 - Judicial review of administrative acts; exception
A. Any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision, excluding decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages, by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or a contractor operating a private prison facility rendered pursuant t
* * *
(1) If an offender who files a complaint or grievance which is the subject of an application for judicial review is not in the physical custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, or of a contractor operating a private prison facility, or of a sheriff when the decision is rendered with respect to the application for judicial review, the person against whom the complaint or grievance was filed may deliver that decision to the person who filed the complaint or grievance by mailing the decision by first class United States mail to the person who filed the complaint or grievance, at the most recent address provided by that person.
(2) If the decision is mailed to that person and cannot be delivered by the United States Postal Service, the envelope in which the decision was mailed, together with the notations made on that envelope by the United States Postal Service concerning the inability to deliver that envelope, may be introduced into evidence for the purpose of showing compliance with the provisions of this Subsection.
(3) If the judge finds that the person against whom the complaint or grievance was filed has used due diligence in mailing the decision, the court may determine that that person has complied with the provisions of this Subsection and has complied with the requirements of due process concerning notice of that decision.
C. This Section shall not apply to delictual actions for injury or damages, however styled or captioned. Delictual actions for injury or damages shall be filed separately as original civil actions. This Section shall not apply to the commitment and transfer of children under R.S. 15:901.
D. This Section shall provide the exclusive procedure and standard for review for all offenders as defined seeking review under this Part.
La. R.S. § 15:1177
Acts 1987, No. 94, §1; Acts 1988, No. 212, §1; Acts 1993, No. 871, §§1, 3; Acts 1997, No. 575, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1216, §1; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 89, §2, eff. April 18, 2002; Acts 2010, No. 135, §1.
Acts 1987, No. 94, §1; Acts 1988, No. 212, §1; Acts 1993, No. 871, §§1, 3; Acts 1997, No. 575, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1216, §1; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 89, §2, eff. 4/18/2002; Acts 2010, No. 135, §1.
This provision of law was included in the Unconstitutional Statutes Biennial Report to the Legislature, dated March 14, 2016