La. Stat. tit. 15 § 1177
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 15:1177 - Judicial review of administrative acts; exception
A. Any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision, excluding decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages, by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or a contractor operating a private prison facility rendered pursuant t
* * *
(3) Within thirty days after service of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court, the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. By stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings, the record may be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs related thereto. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
(4) The court may order that additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court. However, discovery provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure pertaining to ordinary suits are inappropriate and not applicable in a suit for judicial review under this Part.
(5) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The review shall be limited to the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level. In cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, proof thereon may be taken in the court.
(6)
(a) A party or agency who desires oral argument shall make a timely request for oral argument, as hereinafter provided. The request shall include a brief statement of why oral argument should be had. The court, in its discretion, may hear oral argument.
(b) A request for oral argument must be made by the plaintiff with the petition for review or by the agency or defendant with the transmission of the administrative record or answer to the reviewing court, unless an extension of time is granted by the court.
(c) A request for oral argument on an exception or motion must be filed by the movant with the filing of the exception or motion, and by the non-movant with the filing of any timely opposition to the exception or motion.
(7) In the event that no oral argument is ordered, the court shall allow the parties, including the agency, a reasonable time for filing a brief or memorandum concerning the issues before the court.
* * *
(2) If the decision is mailed to that person and cannot be delivered by the United States Postal Service, the envelope in which the decision was mailed, together with the notations made on that envelope by the United States Postal Service concerning the inability to deliver that envelope, may be introduced into evidence for the purpose of showing compliance with the provisions of this Subsection.
(3) If the judge finds that the person against whom the complaint or grievance was filed has used due diligence in mailing the decision, the court may determine that that person has complied with the provisions of this Subsection and has complied with the requirements of due process concerning notice of that decision.
C. This Section shall not apply to delictual actions for injury or damages, however styled or captioned. Delictual actions for injury or damages shall be filed separately as original civil actions. This Section shall not apply to the commitment and transfer of children under R.S. 15:901.
D. This Section shall provide the exclusive procedure and standard for review for all offenders as defined seeking review under this Part.
La. R.S. § 15:1177
Acts 1987, No. 94, §1; Acts 1988, No. 212, §1; Acts 1993, No. 871, §§1, 3; Acts 1997, No. 575, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1216, §1; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 89, §2, eff. April 18, 2002; Acts 2010, No. 135, §1.
Acts 1987, No. 94, §1; Acts 1988, No. 212, §1; Acts 1993, No. 871, §§1, 3; Acts 1997, No. 575, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1216, §1; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 89, §2, eff. 4/18/2002; Acts 2010, No. 135, §1.
This provision of law was included in the Unconstitutional Statutes Biennial Report to the Legislature, dated March 14, 2016