Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 15:539.1 - Forfeited property related to certain sex crimes; exempt property; allocation of forfeited propertyA. Upon conviction of a human trafficking-related offense as defined in R.S. 46:1844(W), any felony sex offense as defined in R.S. 46:1844(W), R.S. 14:40.3 (cyberstalking), R.S. 14:81.1.1 (sexting; prohibited acts; penalties), 
* * *
when a spouse, co-owner, or interest holder in the property establishes by sworn affidavit executed before a notary public the following: (a) That he had no knowledge of the commission of the criminal conduct and could not have reasonably known of the conduct.(b) That he did not consent to the use of property in the commission of the criminal conduct.(c) That he owns an interest in the property otherwise subject to forfeiture.(3) The property of an internet service provider shall be exempt from forfeiture.(4) Intentionally falsifying information required by the provisions of Paragraph (2) of this Subsection shall subject the affiant to prosecution under the provisions of R.S. 14:125.D. In addition, the personal property shall be exempt from sale and the currency, instruments, or securities shall be exempt from distribution or disposition if it is subject to a lien recorded prior to the date of the offense and if the applicable fees related to the property's seizure and storage are paid by a valid lien holder.E. The proceeds of the public sale or public auction shall pay the costs of the public sale or public auction, court costs, and fees related to the seizure and storage of the personal property and shall then be applied to any restitution granted to the victim. Any proceeds remaining shall be distributed by the district attorney in the following manner:(1) Sixty percent to the seizing agency or agencies in an equitable manner.(2) Twenty percent to the prosecuting agency.(3) Twenty percent to the criminal court fund of the parish in which the offender was prosecuted.F. Notwithstanding Subsection E of this Section, when the currency, instruments, securities, or other property is forfeited following a conviction for a violation of R.S. 14:46.2 (human trafficking), R.S. 14:46.3 (trafficking of children for sexual purposes), R.S. 14:81.1 (pornography involving juveniles), R.S. 14:81.3 (computer-aided solicitation of a minor), R.S. 14:82.1 (prostitution; persons under eighteen; additional offenses), R.S. 14:83 (soliciting for prostitutes), R.S. 14:83.1 (inciting prostitution), R.S. 14:83.2 (promoting prostitution), R.S. 14:84 (pandering), R.S. 14:85 (letting premises for prostitution), R.S. 14:86 (enticing persons into prostitution), R.S. 14:104 (keeping a disorderly place), R.S. 14:105 (letting a disorderly place), and R.S. 14:282 (operation of places of prostitution), the currency, instruments, and securities and proceeds of the public sale or public auction shall pay the costs of the public sale or public auction, court costs, and fees related to the seizure and storage of the personal property and shall then be applied to any restitution granted to the victim. Any remaining currency, instruments, securities, or proceeds shall be distributed in the following manner:(1) Twenty-five percent to the seizing agency or agencies allocated among the seizing agencies in proportion to their participation in the management of the investigation, seizure, and forfeiture.(2) Twenty-five percent to the prosecuting agency.(3) Fifty percent to the Exploited Children's Special Fund pursuant to R.S. 15:539.2. Acts 2010, No. 763, §2; Acts 2011, No. 67, §3; Acts 2013, No. 429, §1, eff. June 24, 2013; Acts 2014, No. 564, §2; Acts 2017, No. 180, §2, eff. June 12, 2017; Acts 2020, No. 352, §1.Amended by Acts 2020, No. 352,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2020.Amended by Acts 2017, No. 180,s. 2, eff. 6/12/2017.Amended by Acts 2014, No. 564,s. 2, eff. 6/9/2014.Amended by Acts 2013, No. 429,s. 1, eff. 6/24/2013. Acts 2010, No. 763, §2; Acts 2011, No. 67, §3.